Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moore

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Moore Memorial Public Library

Moore’s library logs 2.1 visits per resident, against a typical 3.5 for libraries its size

Moore Memorial Public Library serves 489 people in and around Moore. Last year it lent 1,840 books, movies and e-books and logged 1,035 visits.

403 Fergus Avenue, Moore 59464 · about 15 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
1,840
3.8 per resident
Visits a year
1,035
2.1 per resident · Below typical (3.5)
Cardholders
19%
95 cards
Open
15 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

What Moore’s library is like

Open only about 15 hours a week

The Moore branch keeps short hours: about 15 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓

Few residents carry a card

Only 19% of the people the system serves have a library card, against a typical 54% for its size. How it compares ↓

Kids’ books are most of what goes out

Children’s books and media make up 63% of print loans. Per resident, kids’ borrowing is higher than at 68% of similar-size libraries. What people borrow ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Moore Memorial Public Library serves 489 people in and around Moore, and its numbers cover all of them; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Moore’s civic life grade

Moore isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Moore’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 5 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 2.1 visits · typical 3.5Lower than 72%
Borrowing per resident 3.8 print items · typical 3.9Lower than 51%
Digital borrowing 0 e-items · typical 1Bottom 10%
Kids’ borrowing 2.4 kids’ items · typical 1.4Higher than 68%
Cardholders 19% of residents · typical 54%Lower than 89%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Moore Memorial Public Library serves 489 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 3 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Moore Memorial Public Library system. The library’s own count.

1,035
visits
2.1 per resident
1,840
loans, print + digital
3.8 per resident
95
library cards
19% of people served
Every open hour3items borrowed
Every week20visits
2 public computers

Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

1,840 loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

1,840loans
Books & media (adults) 38%Kids’ books & media 63%E-books, audio & streaming 0%
Kids & programs

What kids borrow

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Moore →
1,150
kids’ books & media borrowed
The building

Find it

Moore Memorial Public Library, 403 Fergus Avenue, Moore.

15
hours open a week
720
square feet
With a card

No late fees. Good at every Moore Memorial Public Library branch.

New in Moore? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Moore cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
1
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$348
a year at retail prices · $29 a month

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 95 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • System-wide. Moore Memorial Public Library serves 489 people in and around Moore, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Moore.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Moore

Does Moore have a public library?

Yes. Moore Memorial Public Library, 403 Fergus Avenue, serves 489 people in and around Moore (the survey’s count) and is open about 15 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Moore Memorial Public Library fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Moore’s library?

It logged 2.1 visits and lent 3.8 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.

What is Moore’s civic life grade?

Moore isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Moore.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.