Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Havre

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Havre
Montana›Hill County

HavreMT

A town of 9,264, settled in 1890.

3 bordering townsMap →
Young-Almas House · Photo: Jon Roanhaus · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Havre

Havre, MT · Young-Almas House · Photo: Jon Roanhaus · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Havre a good place to live?

Havre grades D overall, 38th among Montana's 41 graded towns, mostly because of safety and incomes. Its crime rate is higher than 96% of U.S. towns, with 70 violent crimes reported to the FBI in 2025. The median household income is $50K, and 18% of residents live below the poverty line. In its favor, it has 5 miles of trail. 55% of working residents work locally in Havre, above both Montana’s towns (37%) and U.S. towns (8%). Havre is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 87% of U.S. towns. Havre's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 95% of U.S. towns.

What makes Havre stand out

Where Havre beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.

College town

Montana State University-Northern calls Havre home

College Scorecard · IPEDS

How Havre grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Montana), ordered by how far Havre is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Young-Almas House
Young-Almas House · National Register of Historic Places
Havre’s story

136 years in pictures

Census counts: 1,033 in 1900, 9,362 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1879 and 3 maps from 1904 on.

7 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1890Havre is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Havre: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Havre, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerHill County Electric CoopEIAHIFLD · EIA
WaterCity of Havre water system2 health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers98% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Havre’s trash rules yet
SchoolsHavre Elementary School DistrictHavre High School District2 districts serve Havre; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteIn personMontana has no online registration; you can register in person up to and including Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereHill County Election AdministratorHill County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2023
ZIP code5950159501 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Havre.

Havre has a shorter frost-free season than nearly all U.S. towns, is healthier than towns with similar incomes and has seen reported crime fall by a third or more.

SafetyD−

Havre’s grade for safety is a D−

Reported crimes fell from 531 to 338 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.

The violent crime rate in Havre is 7.6 per 1,000 residents. Havre reports more crime per resident than most U.S. towns we grade: about 96% report less. The property crime rate in Havre is 29.2 per 1,000 residents.

4%of U.S. towns report more crimeD−Safety Grade
HavreMontana townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)7.6 per 1,000 residents4.11.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)29.2 per 1,000 residents14.19.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Havre7.6
Montana4.2
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Havre29.2
Montana14.7
U.S.15.5
4th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
8th
percentile among MT towns
70
violent crimes reported in 2025
268
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

SchoolsC

On state tests, Havre’s schools trail 69% of Montana districts

Its public schools are run by the Havre Elementary District. Two of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Havre High School, with 521 students.

31%of MT districts it outscoresCSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Havre Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8391B−
Havre High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12521C

NCES · EDFacts · graded within MT on state tests and graduation

OutdoorsA

Conserved land covers 23.4% of Havre

5.1 miles of trail in 13 parks and preserves. Havre’s trail density is 1.4 miles per square mile.

#12for trails in MT
23.4%
conserved · 550 of 2,355 acres
5.1 mi
of trails · 1.4 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. US Bank Park0.8 mi18
2. Patterson Park0.4 mi7
3. American Legion Park—7

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HousingCost of living grade C

The typical home in Havre is valued at about $230K

The typical Havre home is worth about $230,000, up 4.7% in a year, 51% below the Montana typical home.

$230KZillow home value
HavreMontana townsU.S. towns
Median rent$844 a month$1,004 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home68%64%73%

Typical home value

Havre$230K
Montana$467K
+4.7%
value change, 1 year

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B+

Havre faces a low natural-hazard risk, led by cold waves

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 70% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 5 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Havre.

30risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
30Low riskLowerHigher
Cold wavesInland flooding
5
paid flood claims since 1978
3
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Who lives here

Fewer middle-aged adults than Montana overall

Adults 35 to 64 are 28% of residents (37% statewide); children under 18 are 28% of residents (21% statewide). 27% of residents are under 18 in Havre. Among 42 Montana towns, just 3 have a lower median age than Havre.

32.1median age · MT 40.4
HavreMontana townsU.S. towns
Median age32.1 years39 years40.5 years
Under 1827%21%22%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+27%31%29%
HavreMontanaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma7%
High school34%
Some college25%
Associate’s6%
Bachelor’s20%
Graduate8%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.1 points. Across Montana, 49.3% of residents are women. Median age: women 32.9, men 31.1.

Ages and education in Havre
HavreMTU.S.
Under 1016.9%11%11.6%
10 to 1710.6%10%10.3%
18 to 2410.2%9%9.1%
25 to 3416.5%12.9%13.7%
35 to 4411%12.9%13.2%
45 to 548.3%11.1%12.2%
55 to 648.9%13%12.7%
65 to 7410.6%12.4%10.2%
75 and older7.1%7.8%7%
No diploma7.2%5.4%10.4%
High school34.2%27.5%26%
Some college25.2%22.4%19.1%
Associate’s6.2%9.6%8.8%
Bachelor’s19.7%23.2%21.6%
Graduate7.6%12%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Climate

In Havre, expect snowy winters and pleasant summers

The Havre City Co Ap weather station records that the frost-free season runs about 129 days, shorter than in 95% of U.S. towns.

Havre has cold, snowy winters and warm summers, with very little rain. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 6° and about 41 inches of snow falls in a winter.

41″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter8–30°
Spring30–56°
Summer51–82°
Fall30–57°
Sep 23
typical first frost
May 15
typical last frost
+1.6°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C−

More than half of Havre’s working residents work in town

The average commute for its 3,951 working residents takes 10.5 minutes, against 19.1 across Montana.

Since 2013, Havre has lost 553 jobs, to 3,639 in 2023. Among 42 Montana towns, just 3 have a lower average trip to work than Havre. The top destinations are Great Falls (5%), West Havre (5%) and Helena (3%).

55%work in town
HavreMontana townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work11 minutes17 minutes25 minutes
Median household income$50,000$68,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Havre55%
Great Falls5%
West Havre5%
Helena3%
Billings2%
1 mi
median commute distance
3,639
jobs based in Havre
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A
Walkability grade: more walkable than 87% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HealthC+

On CDC estimates, Havre is less healthy than 61% of U.S. towns

Against the 5,908 U.S. towns with household incomes like Havre’s, it is healthier than 77%, so its C+ isn’t only a matter of income.

Havre beats the Montana average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 10. 22% of Havre adults binge drink. Only 4 of the 41 Montana towns we compare have a higher share of adults who report frequent mental distress than Havre.

39%healthier than U.S. townsC+Health Grade
HavreMontana townsU.S. towns
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)22%20%16%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)20%18%17%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)71%72%79%
Depression (CDC PLACES)27%25%23%
32 measures vs. Montana
1 better21 too close to call10 worse
What stands outHavreMT
Fewer adults who have had cancer8.3%9.3%
More adults facing a utility shut-off9.2%6.5%
Northern Montana Hospital
0.5 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
23rd
percentile among MT towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Havre

20pages on Havre
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Havre

Landmarks

7 places in Havre on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Havre

24 notable people were born in Havre.

See all 24 →

About Havre

City in Montana, United States

Official town website ↗

Havre ( HAV-ər) is the county seat of and the largest city in Hill County, Montana, United States. Havre is nicknamed the crown jewel of the Hi-Line. It is said to be named after the city of Le Havre in France. As of the 2020 census the population was 9,362.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1893
Area
3.5 sq mi
Elevation
2,536 ft
ZIP code
59501
Area code
406

Havre’s neighbors

3 towns share a border with Havre.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownMT rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Havre#38DCD−CC+
Havre North——————
Saddle Butte——————
West Havre——————

Havre North, Saddle Butte and West Havre aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Havre with a neighbor →

Questions about Havre

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Havre, MT a good place to live?

Havre grades D overall, better than 7% of U.S. towns and #38 of 41 in Montana. It grades C+ for health, D− for safety and C for schools. Safety is its weak spot, with a D−.

Is Havre, MT expensive?

That is 4.4 years of the area's median household income ($52,798 across the county). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.

What is Havre, MT known for?

24 notable people were born here, including Jon Tester and Jeff Ament.