Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Deer Lodge

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Deer Lodge MT - aerial
Montana›Powell County

Deer LodgeMT

Photo: Sam Beebe · CC BY 2.0
Photo of Deer Lodge

Deer Lodge, MT · Photo: Sam Beebe · CC BY 2.0 · Source ↗

Is Deer Lodge a good place to live?

Deer Lodge gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $297K, 4.4 years of the county’s $67K median household income. It grades B− overall, 15th among Montana's 41 graded towns. On the plus side, natural-hazard risk is low. Its National Register listings include Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site and Montana Territorial and State Prison. Deer Lodge is more walkable than 82% of U.S. towns. Among 42 Montana towns, just 4 have a lower share of children under 18 than Deer Lodge.

What makes Deer Lodge stand out

Where Deer Lodge beats most towns.

Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site
Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site · National Register of Historic Places
Deer Lodge’s story

166 years in pictures

Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site is a National Historic Landmark, the National Register’s top tier. Its founding year, 1860, comes before those of 97% of the Montana towns we grade with a known year.

Census counts: 788 in 1870, a peak of 4,681 in 1960, 2,938 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1869 and 3 maps from 1959 on.

14 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1860Deer Lodge is settled
Explore the history →

How Deer Lodge grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Montana), ordered by how far Deer Lodge is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Deer Lodge: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Deer Lodge, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerNorthWestern Energy14.4¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterCity of Deer Lodge water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet3 providers97% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Deer Lodge’s trash rules yet
SchoolsDeer Lodge Elementary School DistrictPowell County High School District2 districts serve Deer Lodge; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteIn personMontana has no online registration; you can register in person up to and including Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections herePowell County Election AdministratorPowell County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2025
ZIP code5972259722 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Deer Lodge.

Deer Lodge has a shorter frost-free season than nearly all U.S. towns, is healthier than towns with similar incomes and has home values climbing faster than Montana’s.

HousingCost of living grade A−

For cost of living, Deer Lodge earns an A−

Home values rose 46% in five years, to about $297K, against 23% across Montana.

Typical home values rose 5.7% in the year to September 2026. At $852 a month, Deer Lodge’s median rent is against $1,004 a month in Montana’s towns and $1,185 a month across U.S. towns.

$297KZillow home value
Deer LodgeMontana townsU.S. towns
Median rent$852 a month$1,004 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home68%64%73%

Typical home value

Deer Lodge$297K
Montana$467K
+5.7%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsC+

Deer Lodge’s public schools trail 60% of Montana districts

Its public schools are run by the Deer Lodge Elementary District. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.

40%of MT districts it outscoresC+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
O D Speer SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6Grades PK–6337C+
Powell County High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12181C−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within MT on state tests and graduation

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A−

Deer Lodge faces a low natural-hazard risk, led by cold waves

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 80% of U.S. communities. Since 1981, 16 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Deer Lodge.

20risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
20Low riskLowerHigher
Cold wavesInland floodingEarthquakes
16
paid flood claims since 1981
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

OutdoorsA−

Conserved land covers 10.1% of Deer Lodge

1.2 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves. At 0.8 miles per square mile, Deer Lodge’s trail density is close to Montana’s towns (0.6) and above U.S. towns (0.4).

#20for trails in MT
10.1%
conserved · 101 of 997 acres
1.2 mi
of trails · 0.8 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site—17
2. State—11
3. MT Corrections—2

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HealthC

Residents of Deer Lodge are less healthy than 68% of U.S. towns

Against the 9,008 U.S. towns with household incomes like Deer Lodge’s, it is less healthy than 50%, so its C isn’t only a matter of income.

Deer Lodge beats the Montana average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 11. 17% of adults report frequent physical distress in Deer Lodge. Only 4 of the 41 Montana towns we compare have a higher share of adults who get no exercise outside work than Deer Lodge.

32%healthier than U.S. townsCHealth Grade
Deer LodgeMontana townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)17%14%14%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)17%14%14%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)38%32%35%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)74%72%79%
32 measures vs. Montana
0 better21 too close to call11 worse
What stands outDeer LodgeMT
More adults with COPD9.5%7%
More adults who get no exercise27.4%20.6%
More older adults who have lost all their teeth15.9%12.3%
Deer Lodge Medical Center
2.9 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
13th
percentile among MT towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Climate

Deer Lodge has snowy winters and pleasant summers

The Anaconda weather station, 21 miles away, records that the frost-free season runs about 105 days, shorter than in 100% of U.S. towns.

Deer Lodge has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers, with very little rain. Deer Lodge’s July high is 83°F.

75″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter11–34°
Spring27–55°
Summer43–79°
Fall27–56°
+1.4°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C+

About one in three working residents works right in Deer Lodge

About one in 3 of Deer Lodge’s working residents works in town. The average trip to work in Deer Lodge is 14 minutes. Jobs based in Deer Lodge grew to 1,087 in 2023, 147 more than in 2013.

31%work in town
Deer LodgeMontana townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work14 minutes17 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town31%41%8%
Below the poverty line7.2%11%9.6%
Median household income$60,000$68,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Deer Lodge31%
Butte-Silver Bow8%
Helena7%
Missoula4%
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County3%
6 mi
median commute distance
1,087
jobs based in Deer Lodge
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 82% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

SafetyC+

Deer Lodge sees more crime per resident than 60% of U.S. towns

Within Montana, it does better than 80% of towns.

40%of U.S. towns report more crimeC+Safety Grade
Deer LodgeMontana townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)5.3 per 1,000 residents15.79.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)2.7 per 1,000 residents4.51.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Deer Lodge2.7
Montana4.2
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Deer Lodge5.3
Montana14.7
U.S.15.5
40th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
80th
percentile among MT towns
8
violent crimes reported in 2025
16
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Deer Lodge

20pages on Deer Lodge
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Deer Lodge; the nearest are

Landmarks

14 places in Deer Lodge on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Deer Lodge

13 notable people were born in Deer Lodge.

See all 13 →

About Deer Lodge

City in Powell County, Montana, United States

Deer Lodge is a city in and the county seat of Powell County, Montana, United States. Its population was 2,938 at the 2020 census.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1860
Area
1.4 sq mi
Elevation
4,567 ft
ZIP code
59722
Area code
406

Questions about Deer Lodge

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Deer Lodge, MT a good place to live?

Deer Lodge grades B− overall, better than 46% of U.S. towns and #15 of 41 in Montana. It grades C for health, C+ for safety and C+ for schools.

Is Deer Lodge, MT safe?

Within Montana, it does better than 80% of towns.

Is Deer Lodge, MT expensive?

Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.

What is Deer Lodge, MT known for?

13 notable people were born here, including Phil Jackson and Jean Parker.