Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cascade

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cascade
Montana›Cascade County

CascadeMT

A town of 577, settled in 1887.

Russell, Charlie and Nancy, Honeymoon Cabin · Photo: SOdEeP mUsIc · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Cascade

Cascade, MT · Russell, Charlie and Nancy, Honeymoon Cabin · Photo: SOdEeP mUsIc · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Cascade a good place to live?

Cascade has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.

Small town

577 people, and everyone knows the way

In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

Nearby towns
Russell, Charlie and Nancy, Honeymoon Cabin
Russell, Charlie and Nancy, Honeymoon Cabin · National Register of Historic Places
Cascade’s story

139 years in pictures

Census counts: 465 in 1920, a peak of 819 in 2000, 600 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 3 maps from 1949 on.

1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1887Cascade is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Cascade: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Cascade, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerNorthWestern Energy14.4¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterTown of Cascade water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers98% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Cascade’s trash rules yet
SchoolsCascade Elementary School DistrictCascade High School District2 districts serve Cascade; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteIn personMontana has no online registration; you can register in person up to and including Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereCascade County Election AdministratorCascade County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Feb 2024
ZIP code5942159421 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Cascade.

Natural hazards

Compared with most of Montana and the rest of the country, the FEMA risk score in Cascade is higher

FEMA puts 58% of Cascade’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 17% to cold waves. Federal disaster aid has reached households in Cascade once, in 2011. Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 88% of U.S. communities.

88risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
88Very high riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesAvalanches
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Schools

The schools Cascade’s kids attend

Two of its 3 schools are below, each with the reason it’s listed. Public schools: the Cascade Elementary District. The 3 public schools in Cascade teach 329 students between them.

SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Cascade SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5Grades PK–5144A
Cascade High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12111C−

NCES · EDFacts

Outdoors

23.9% of Cascade is conserved land

Cascade’s trail network density is 1.2 miles per square mile. 0.7 miles of trail wind through 1 park or preserve. It has one park or preserve, 2 acres in all.

23.9%conserved
23.9%
conserved · 99 of 415 acres
0.7 mi
of trails · 1.2 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Railroad Park North—2

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Climate

Snowy winters and pleasant summers in Cascade

In July, afternoons reach 85°; in January, nights fall to 15°, and about 67 inches of snow falls in a winter.

67″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter16–37°
Spring31–57°
Summer49–81°
Fall33–59°
Sep 19
typical first frost
May 21
typical last frost
+1.1°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commute

About one in three of Cascade’s working residents commute to Great Falls

In Cascade, the typical journey to work is 24 minutes. About one worker in four stays in Cascade for work. Jobs based in the town fell to 177 in 2023, 67 fewer than in 2013. The middle household income for Cascade comes to $51,000, below both the Montana town median ($67,000) and the median of U.S. towns ($80,000).

24%work in town
CascadeMontana townsU.S. towns
Median household income$51,000$67,000$80,000
Average trip to work24 minutes17 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line7.9%10%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Cascade24%
Great Falls34%
Helena14%
Black Eagle2%
East Helena2%
25 mi
median commute distance
177
jobs based in Cascade
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Housing

The typical home in Cascade: about $404K

Over the 12 months to September 2026, the typical home gained 3.1% in value. Cascade’s midpoint rent comes in at $791 a month. Among households in the town, 68% live in a home they own.

$404KZillow home value
CascadeMontana townsU.S. towns
Median rent$791 a month$1,000 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home68%64%73%

Typical home value

Cascade$404K
Montana$467K
+3.1%
value change, 1 year
3
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Health

77% of adults in Cascade had a checkup this year, against 72% in Montana’s towns and 79% across U.S. towns

In Cascade, 27% of adults have been diagnosed with depression. Against the Montana average, Cascade comes out ahead on 6 CDC measures out of 32, and behind on 4.

CascadeMontana townsU.S. towns
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)77%72%79%
Depression (CDC PLACES)27%25%23%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)19%20%16%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)15%14%14%
32 measures vs. Montana
6 better22 too close to call4 worse
What stands outCascadeMT
More adults screened for colon cancer70.4%63.8%
More women getting mammograms80.6%74.8%
More adults with arthritis34.5%28.4%
Benefis Hospitals
25.8 mi away · emergency room
2 of 3
care shortages: primary care, mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Cascade

19pages on Cascade
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Cascade; the nearest are

About Cascade

Town in Cascade County, Montana, United States

Cascade is a town in Cascade County, Montana, United States. The population was 600 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Great Falls, Montana Metropolitan Statistical Area, which in 2020 had a population of 84,414. Cascade was incorporated in 1911.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
0.5 sq mi
Elevation
3,389 ft
ZIP code
59421
Area code
406

Questions about Cascade

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Cascade, MT a good place to live?

Cascade has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.