Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Belt

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Belt Commercial HD NRHP 04001380 Cascade County, MTPhoto: Jon Roanhaus · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Belt

How is Belt run?

Belt’s town government spent $417,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $734 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Belt didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Montana.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$417,000
year to June 30, 2022 · Census estimate
Per resident, 2022
$734
Census estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
$864,000
end of FY2022 · Census estimate
Town staff, 2022
3
full-time · 9 part-time · March payroll $15,910 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,389
0.81% of home value · MT 0.72%

What stands out about how Belt is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $734 per resident a year, or $2.01 a day

Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 32%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 26%From the state 25%Interest, fines & other 20%Utility sales 18%Property taxes 11%Other taxes & licenses <1%
An estimate

Belt didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.

Not in the receipt.Building projects $305,000; interest on debt $35,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $841,000.
Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Belt yet

Every year of Belt’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the town reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,389 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.81% of the home’s value, vs 0.72% across Montana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Montana$2,693
Belt$1,389
$1,389
typical bill a year
0.81%
effective rate
$171,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Belt’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Belt’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Belt →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Belt

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Belt’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Belt yet.
Who works for Belt

One full-time town employee for every 189 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (568).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings1 + 7 pt
Roads & transportation2
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 1 pt
Other0 + 1 pt
3
full-time
9
part-time
$15,910
payroll for March 2022
$190,920
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$50,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Belt didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Belt Elementary School District

Belt’s elementary school district, shared with Neihart. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Belt →
$10,520
per pupil · MT $13,570
269
students
$2.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $10,520 per pupil, $6,048 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 47%State 42%Federal 10%

Montana districts overall: 44% local, 39% state, 17% federal.

Also serving Belt

Belt High School District · $17,449 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Belt’s votes are counted by county

Montana reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Belt alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Cascade County’s results.

President · Cascade County’s results37,452 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican59.7%22,341 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat37.3%13,971 votes

Others: 3.0% (1,140 votes).

Most votes in Cascade County: Donald J Trump

Montana: Trump 58.4%, Harris 38.5%

The county’s page

100% of Belt lies in Cascade County. Every 2024 race in Cascade County is on the county’s page.

Cascade County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Belt

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Belt.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Montana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Montana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Montana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Belt’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Belt’s government

How much does Belt spend per resident?

About $734 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Belt didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $841,000.

What is the property tax rate in Belt?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,389 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.81% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.72% across Montana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Belt’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Belt yet.

How did Belt vote in 2024?

Montana counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Belt alone. Cascade County, where 100% of Belt lies, voted Trump 59.7%, Harris 37.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Belt?

3 full-time and 9 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $15,910 (about $190,920 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Belt in the state legislature?

State Senate District 39 (Wylie Galt) and State House District 78 (Randyn Gregg). The House district also covers nine other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Belt’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Belt, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →