Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to West Alton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
West Alton, Mo (7179037438)Photo: Paul Sableman · CC BY 2.0
Climate in West Alton · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

For weather, West Alton is about as ordinary as U.S. towns get

In January the night’s low is typically 23°. The wettest month is May; the driest is February. In July, afternoons here are warmer than in 70% of U.S. towns. The outdoor season, with highs of 67–80°, runs through April, May, September and October.

Less snow than 64% of U.S. towns#123Least snow  of 235 in MO
Milder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns#91Mildest winters  of 237 in MO
All MO rankings →

A year in West Alton at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan39°23° 4" snow
Feb45°27°
Mar56°35°
Apr67°45° Last frost ~Apr 4
May77°56° Wettest
Jun85°65° 6 days 90°+
Jul88°69° 11 days 90°+
Aug87°67° 8 days 90°+
Sep80°58° 3 days 90°+
Oct69°47°
Nov now55°36° First frost ~Nov 5
Dec44°28° 3" snow

What stands out about West Alton’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with West Alton’s place in Missouri beside it.

A normal year

What a year in West Alton feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 26°
4 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
66° / 45°
Last frost around Apr 4
Summer
87° / 67°
29 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 47°
First frost around Nov 5
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 214 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 4 and the first by November 5. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL, 3.0 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

85
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
40th fewest of 237 in Missouri
Fewer freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
61st fewest of 237 in Missouri
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 53% of U.S. towns
29
days that reach 90°
212th most of 237 in Missouri
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
222nd most of 237 in Missouri
More 100° days than 70% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts West Alton’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

11
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 11 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Edwardsville 2 W, IL, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 112 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
60th driest of 237 in Missouri
Drier than 54% of U.S. towns
11"
Snow in a normal winter
123rd least snowy of 235 in Missouri
Less snow than 64% of U.S. towns
15 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
96th fewest of 168 in Missouri
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 56% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in West Alton

77% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,780 heating degree daysLess heating than 61% of U.S. towns
1,424 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 72% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL.

Living here

Living with West Alton’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

214 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 5.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 34 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in West Alton from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (59%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

West Alton and its neighbors

Elsah Township has the coldest January nights next door (22°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Foster Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Piasa Township: January low 22°, July high 88°East Alton: January low 23°, July high 88°Fort Russell Township: January low 22°, July high 88°Bethalto: January low 23°, July high 88°Roxana: January low 23°, July high 88°Mississippi Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Quarry Township: January low 22°, July high 88°Nameoki Township: January low 23°, July high 89°Edwardsville Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Granite City Township: January low 23°, July high 89°Venice Township: January low 23°, July high 89°Granite City: January low 23°, July high 89°Pontoon Beach: January low 23°, July high 89°St. Louis: January low 24°, July high 88°Godfrey: January low 23°, July high 88°Alton: January low 23°, July high 88°Alton Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Wood River Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Elsah Township: January low 22°, July high 88°Chouteau Township: January low 23°, July high 89°West Alton: January low 23°, July high 88°West AltonGodfreyAltonAlton TownshipWood River TownshipElsah TownshipChouteau Township
ColderMilder22° to 24°
Elsah Township22.0° −1.0°
Godfrey22.5° about the same
Alton22.6° about the same
Alton Township22.6° about the same
Wood River Township22.8° about the same
West Alton23.0°
Chouteau Township23.2° about the same

Climates most like West Alton’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
West Alton, MO23°88°42"11"
Louisburg, KS21°88°41"14"
Lake of the Woods, VA25°88°44"11"
Hurricane, WV25°87°44"11"
Hamilton, OH22°87°43"9.7"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in West Alton averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.1°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 87% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 34°, was 32°
Spring+1.2°now 56°, was 55°
Summer+0.2°now 77°, was 77°
Fall+0.4°now 58°, was 57°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How West Alton compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with West Alton’s place among Missouri’s.

Summer heat88° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns90th hottest of 237 in Missouri
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns91st mildest of 237 in Missouri
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 54% of U.S. towns60th driest of 237 in Missouri
Snow11" a winter
Less snow than 64% of U.S. towns123rd least snowy of 235 in Missouri
Hot days29 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns212th most of 237 in Missouri
Freezing nights85 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns40th fewest of 237 in Missouri
Growing season214 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 76% of U.S. towns38th longest of 237 in Missouri
Month by month

West Alton weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at West Alton’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Edwardsville 2 W, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January39°23°2.4"3.7"8626° – 42°
February45°27°2.2"2.5"8326° – 45°
March56°35°3.3"1.0"11138° – 59°
April67°45°4.6"0.1"11049° – 62°
May77°56°4.9"0.0"13061° – 74°
June85°65°4.2"0.0"10070° – 79°
July88°69°4.1"0.0"8074° – 86°
August87°67°3.5"0.0"9071° – 83°
September80°58°3.3"0.0"8065° – 75°
October69°47°3.2"0.0"9053° – 64°
November55°36°3.4"0.2"9038° – 53°
December44°28°2.6"3.3"8422° – 44°
Year66°46°41.6"10.8"11215
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 44°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where West Alton’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at West Alton’s center.
  • Snow: Edwardsville 2 W, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL, 3.0 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about West Alton’s climate

What is the weather like in West Alton?

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 11 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in West Alton in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 85 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 26°.

How much snow does West Alton get?

About 11 inches in a normal winter at Edwardsville 2 W, IL, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 15 days a year.

How hot does it get in West Alton?

July, with a typical high of 88° and a low of 69°. About 29 days a year reach 90° (Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL).

When is the first and last frost in West Alton?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 4 and the first fall frost by November 5, about 214 frost-free days, at Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL.

What growing zone is West Alton in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 1°.

What is the best time of year to visit West Alton?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is West Alton getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 87% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in West Alton.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.