164 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2004.
- 1862Salisbury Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
Salisbury Township’s best subject grade is an A+ for cost of living; its weakest is a C− for health. On cost of living, just 26 of Missouri’s 419 towns do better. Potts Memorial Park, at 104 acres with 1.5 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. Salisbury Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Salisbury Township beats most towns.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Missouri), ordered by how far Salisbury Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2004.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Salisbury Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Salisbury Township.
Salisbury Township beats the Missouri average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 8. 17% of adults report frequent physical distress in Salisbury Township, above both Missouri’s towns (15%) and U.S. towns (14%). 29% of adults feel lonely in Salisbury Township.
| Salisbury Township | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 15% | 14% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 32% | 33% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 41% | 37% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 12% | 12% |
| What stands out | Salisbury Township | MO |
|---|---|---|
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 80.9% | 77.2% |
| More adults with COPD | 10.8% | 8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Its public schools are run by Salisbury R-IV. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury Elem.Largest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 231 | C |
| Salisbury HighLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 242 | B− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MO on state tests and graduation
About one in 4 of Salisbury Township’s working residents works in town. Salisbury Township’s average trip to work is 21 minutes, near the Missouri town median (22 minutes) and below the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). Jobs based in Salisbury Township fell to 699 in 2023, 50 fewer than in 2013.
| Salisbury Township | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 24% | 13% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 7.9% | 9% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 12% | 14% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
People 65 and older are 27% of residents (18% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 32% of residents (37% statewide). The median age in Salisbury Township is 44.9 years. 28% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 32% across Missouri.
| Salisbury Township | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 27% | 17% | 18% |
| Median age | 44.9 years | 38.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 28% | 22% | 29% |
54% women, 46% men
About 86 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.3 points). Across Missouri, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Salisbury Township | MO | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12.8% | 11.9% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.5% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8.2% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10.8% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 8.8% | 12.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.3% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.7% | 13% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 14.2% | 10.6% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.7% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.9% | 8.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 37.9% | 30.2% | 26% |
| Some college | 19.3% | 20.8% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 7.5% | 8.4% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 16.1% | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.2% | 12.6% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,400, single groups can be off by several points
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 69% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Salisbury Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 88°, January nights drop to 19° and about 15 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
16 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves.
| Salisbury Township | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 0.8% | 2.1% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.2 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Potts Memorial Park | 1.5 mi | 104 |
| 2. Sterling Price Community Lake | — | 82 |
| 3. Salisbury city park | — | 13 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
None within 15 miles of Salisbury Township; the nearest are
About 6 of every 100 Salisbury Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Missouri.
City in Missouri, United States
Salisbury is a city in Chariton County, Missouri, United States. The population was 1,563 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with Salisbury Township.
| Town | MO rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury Township | — | — | A+ | — | B+ | C− |
| Keytesville Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wayland Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chariton Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Salisbury Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Salisbury Township reports no FBI crime data of its own. Keytesville Township, Wayland Township and Chariton Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Salisbury Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A+.