Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Riverview

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Colleges in and near Riverview

The University of Missouri-St Louis is 5.9 miles from Riverview

No college sits inside Riverview’s boundary, but the University of Missouri-St Louis’s campus in Saint Louis, with 12,200 students on campus, is 5.9 miles from the center of town, and Ranken Technical College is 6.6 miles away in Saint Louis. About 3% of Riverview’s residents are enrolled in college, below Missouri (6%).

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Riverview. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
17
80,642 students on campus
Nearest college
5.9 mi
University of Missouri-St Louis
Residents in college
3%
Below MO (6%)
Nearest community college
6.6 mi
Ranken Technical College · $18,008 tuition
Nearest public university
5.9 mi
University of Missouri-St Louis · $14,112 in-state
Median household income
$48K
prices below start here

What stands out about college from Riverview

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Riverview

12 private colleges within 14.7 miles, three public colleges within 12 miles, and three community colleges.

5 mi10 mi15 miSaint Louis UniversityWashington University in St LouisUniversity of Missouri-St LouisRiverview
University or collegeCommunity college
University of Missouri-St LouisUniversity or college · Public · 12,200 on campus · 5.9 mi · Saint Louis63%admitted$15knet price57%graduate$53kearningsRanken Technical CollegeCommunity college · Private nonprofit · 1,584 on campus · 6.6 mi · Saint Louis$19knet price53%graduate$56kearningsTuition and fees: $18,008 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Saint Louis UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 16,056 on campus · 7.5 mi · Saint Louis75%admitted$24knet price80%graduate$71kearningsHarris-Stowe State UniversityUniversity or college · Public · 946 on campus · 7.8 mi · Saint Louis$10knet price28%graduate$31kearningsBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 499 on campus · 7.8 mi · Saint Louis$84kearningsUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 631 on campus · 7.9 mi · Saint Louis90%admitted$32knet price62%graduate$137kearningsWashington University in St LouisUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 15,851 on campus · 8.5 mi · St. Louis12%admitted$22knet price94%graduate$86kearningsFontbonne UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 755 on campus · 9 mi · Saint LouisConcordia SeminaryUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 381 on campus · 9.2 mi · Saint LouisGraduate students only; the Scorecard reports no undergraduate figures.American Trade SchoolUniversity or college · For-profit · 140 on campus · 9.2 mi · Saint Ann$18knet price72%graduate$47kearningsSouthern Illinois University EdwardsvilleUniversity or college · Public · 10,104 on campus · 12 mi · Edwardsville, IL98%admitted$15knet price57%graduate$56kearningsSaint Louis Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 11,504 on campus · 12.2 mi · Bridgeton$8knet price21%graduate$35kearningsTuition and fees: $3,660 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Chamberlain University-MissouriUniversity or college · For-profit · 304 on campus · 12.5 mi · St. Louis100%admitted$31knet price100%graduate$92kearningsEarnings are reported for all 15 campuses that file with it.Webster UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 5,203 on campus · 12.9 mi · Saint Louis86%admitted$27knet price64%graduate$51kearningsMidwest InstituteUniversity or college · For-profit · 151 on campus · 13.8 mi · Earth City87%admitted$19knet price55%graduate$30kearningsLewis and Clark Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 3,931 on campus · 14.4 mi · Godfrey, IL$3knet price44%graduate$38kearningsTuition and fees: $4,340 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Covenant Theological SeminaryUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 402 on campus · 14.7 mi · Saint LouisGraduate students only; the Scorecard reports no undergraduate figures.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $48–75k, where Riverview’s median household income ($48,482) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Riverview: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →University of Missouri-St LouisSaint Louis UniversitySouthern Illinois University EdwardsvilleSaint LouisWebster University
Saint Louis University80% graduate$71k earnings$25k typical debt
Washington University in St Louis94% graduate$86k earnings$18k typical debt
University of Missouri-St Louis57% graduate$53k earnings$20k typical debt
Saint Louis Community College21% graduate$35k earnings$7k typical debt
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville57% graduate$56k earnings$20k typical debt
Webster University64% graduate$51k earnings$23k typical debt
Lewis and Clark Community College44% graduate$38k earnings$7k typical debt
Ranken Technical College53% graduate$56k earnings$12k typical debt
Harris-Stowe State University28% graduate$31k earnings$26k typical debt
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis62% graduate$137k earnings$18k typical debt
Chamberlain University-Missouri100% graduate$92k earnings*$21k typical debt
Midwest Institute55% graduate$30k earnings$10k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: Chamberlain University-Missouri (15).

Questions about college near Riverview

Is Riverview a college town?

No. About 3 of every 100 Riverview residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), below Missouri (6). The nearest campus, the University of Missouri-St Louis, is 5.9 miles away in Saint Louis.

What colleges are near Riverview?

17 colleges are within 15 miles. The largest: Saint Louis University (7.5 miles, 16,056 students on campus), Washington University in St Louis (8.5 miles, 15,851) and the University of Missouri-St Louis (5.9 miles, 12,200).

What is the closest community college to Riverview, and what does it cost?

Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, 6.6 miles away. Tuition and fees are $18,008 a year for Missouri residents; the federal net price, $18,795, counts housing and food at full cost.

How much does the University of Missouri-St Louis cost if we live in Missouri?

Tuition and fees are $14,112 a year in-state and $35,112 from out of state. After grants, families on federal aid paid an average of $13,031 (under $30,000 income) to $21,608 (over $110,000), housing and food included.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Riverview. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →