Photo: Paul Sableman · CC BY 2.0Richmond Heights’s public schools outscore 97% of Missouri districts
In Richmond Heights, 61% of tested students are proficient in math, above the Missouri average (39%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Richmond Heights, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Missouri, not nationally.
From Missouri state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Richmond Heights’s schools, in brief
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 65% and math 61% across both districts in spring 2022, against 43% and 39% statewide; 99–100% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 89%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Maplewood-Richmond Heights spends $17,256 per student and Clayton $24,787, against $14,569 across Missouri (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Choice beyond the district
Immacolata School (private), St. Louis Modern Chinese School (private), International Schoolhouse (private) and Little Flower Catholic School (private) are in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Richmond Heights’s grade
A+: better than 97% of Missouri school districts, #4 of 247 Missouri towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Missouri average; graduation is the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Richmond Heights, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Richmond Heights
MRH Early Childhood Center
Grades PK–2 · 451 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Maplewood
3rd grade in Richmond Heights
MRH Elementary
Grades 3–6 · 436 students · 11:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Richmond Heights
MRH Elementary
Grades 3–6 · 436 students · 11:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Richmond Heights
MRH Elementary
Grades 3–6 · 436 students · 11:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Richmond Heights
MRH Elementary
Grades 3–6 · 436 students · 11:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Richmond Heights · depends on your address
Wydown Middle
Grades 6–8 · 604 students · 9:1 students per teacher · in Clayton
MRH Middle
Grades 7–8 · 197 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Maplewood
8th grade in Richmond Heights · depends on your address
Wydown Middle
Grades 6–8 · 604 students · 9:1 students per teacher · in Clayton
MRH Middle
Grades 7–8 · 197 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Maplewood
9th grade in Richmond Heights · depends on your address
Clayton High
Grades 9–12 · 788 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Clayton
Maplewood-Richmond HGTS. High
Grades 9–12 · 439 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Maplewood
10th grade in Richmond Heights · depends on your address
Clayton High
Grades 9–12 · 788 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Clayton
Maplewood-Richmond HGTS. High
Grades 9–12 · 439 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Maplewood
11th grade in Richmond Heights · depends on your address
Clayton High
Grades 9–12 · 788 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Clayton
Maplewood-Richmond HGTS. High
Grades 9–12 · 439 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Maplewood
12th grade in Richmond Heights · depends on your address
Clayton High
Grades 9–12 · 788 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Clayton
Maplewood-Richmond HGTS. High
Grades 9–12 · 439 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Maplewood
Richmond Heights runs its own schools through grade 12 (Maplewood-Richmond Heights School District). From grade PK, students attend the Clayton School District, shared with Clayton. Its elementary school is in Maplewood. Parts of Richmond Heights (18% and 6% of its land) are served by Ladue and Brentwood instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Richmond Heights
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well above the state in reading
Richmond Heights vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Missouri towns that share Richmond Heights’s borders.
Every school in Richmond Heights
13 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Missouri’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Richmond Heights’s schools
Are Richmond Heights’s schools good?
By Missouri’s own tests, yes: the public schools Richmond Heights children attend outscore 97% of Missouri’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A+ Schools grade, #4 of 247 Missouri towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 97%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Richmond Heights in?
Two districts: Maplewood-Richmond Heights School District runs grades PK–12, and Clayton School District runs grades PK–12, shared with Clayton.
Where do Richmond Heights kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Clayton High and Maplewood-Richmond HGTS. High.
What is Richmond Heights’s graduation rate?
99–100% of the class of 2023 in Clayton School District graduated in four years, against 89% across Missouri.
How much does Richmond Heights spend per student?
$17,256 in Maplewood-Richmond Heights School District and $24,787 in Clayton School District (FY2024), against $14,569 across Missouri. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in Richmond Heights?
Yes: Immacolata School (Catholic, grades PK–8, 322 students), St. Louis Modern Chinese School (nonsectarian, grades K–12, 229 students), International Schoolhouse (nonsectarian, grades PK–2, 99 students) and Little Flower Catholic School (Catholic, grades K–8, 80 students).
Parents talk
What Richmond Heights families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Richmond Heights → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Missouri. Stars are from neighbors.