Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rhineland

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Missouri›Montgomery County

RhinelandMO

A town of 138, settled in 1853.

Is Rhineland a good place to live?

Rhineland has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.

Small town

138 people, and everyone knows the way

In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

Nearby towns
Getting set up

Moving to Rhineland: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Rhineland, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerUnion Electric13.3¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterMontgomery Co Pwsd 11 health-based violation in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet3 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Rhineland’s trash rules yet
SchoolsGasconade County R-I School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Missouri you can register online until 27 days before Election Day, in person until 27 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 27 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereMontgomeryMontgomery County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2019
ZIP code6506965069 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Rhineland.

Who lives here

More children than Missouri overall

Children under 18 are 44% of residents (22% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 29% of residents (37% statewide). In Rhineland, the midpoint age is 26.9 years. 30% of adults 25 and older hold at least a bachelor’s degree, against 32% across Missouri.

26.9median age · MO 39
RhinelandMissouri townsU.S. towns
Median age26.9 years38.5 years40.5 years
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+30%22%29%
RhinelandMissouriUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma2%
High school43%
Some college9%
Associate’s16%
Bachelor’s18%
Graduate11%

Women and men · all residents

Somewhere between 18% and 67% women

The Census survey reached too few of Rhineland’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±24.2 points. Across Missouri, 50.7% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Rhineland
RhinelandMOU.S.
Under 1029.7%11.9%11.6%
10 to 1713.9%10.4%10.3%
18 to 243%9.1%9.1%
25 to 3413.9%13.2%13.7%
35 to 4418.8%12.8%13.2%
45 to 547.3%11.6%12.2%
55 to 643%13%12.7%
65 to 746.7%10.6%10.2%
75 and older3.6%7.3%7%
No diploma2.3%8.1%10.4%
High school43.2%30.2%26%
Some college9.1%20.8%19.1%
Associate’s15.9%8.4%8.8%
Bachelor’s18.2%19.8%21.6%
Graduate11.4%12.6%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 100, single groups can be off by several points

Work & commute

With 0.5 jobs for every working resident, most of Rhineland’s workers commute out

For Rhineland, the mean commuting time is 32 minutes. Its typical household income is $96,000, above both Missouri’s towns ($62,000) and U.S. towns ($80,000), while among residents in the town, 7.5% live below the poverty line. Half of commuters travel less than 27 miles.

0%work in town
RhinelandMissouri townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work32 minutes22 minutes25 minutes
Median household income$96,000$62,000$80,000
Below the poverty line7.5%14%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Rhineland0%
Hermann17%
Montgomery City9%
St. Charles6%
St. Peters6%
27 mi
median commute distance
26
jobs based in Rhineland
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazards

Natural hazards: high risk in Rhineland, mostly inland flooding

Rhineland’s FEMA risk score is 68 of 100, where Missouri’s towns sit at 54 of 100 and U.S. towns at 44 of 100. Expected losses in Rhineland break down as 64% from inland flooding and 16% from heat waves.

68risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
68High riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingHeat waves

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

Expect four seasons and hot summers in Rhineland

The peak summer temperature here is 89°F.

11″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter24–43°
Spring44–67°
Summer65–87°
Fall45–68°
Oct 21
typical first frost
Apr 11
typical last frost
+0.9°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Health

How healthy Rhineland is

For adults in Rhineland, the share who report frequent physical distress is 18%. The town does better than the Missouri average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and worse on 12. Two figures for adults in the town: 35% get no exercise outside work, 21% smoke cigarettes.

RhinelandMissouri townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)18%15%14%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)35%30%25%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)21%17%14%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)42%37%35%
32 measures vs. Missouri
1 better19 too close to call12 worse
What stands outRhinelandMO
More adults treating high blood pressure80.3%77.2%
More older adults who have lost all their teeth23.8%15.8%
Hermann Area District Hospital
4.2 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Outdoors

Rhineland has set aside 0.2% of its land for conservation

One park or preserve covers 1 acres in Rhineland.

0.2%conserved
0.2%
conserved · 0 of 215 acres
0.0 mi
of trails · 0 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Stires Memorial Park—1

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Rhineland

16pages on Rhineland
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Rhineland; the nearest are

A commuter town

100% of working residents leave Rhineland for work

Where Rhineland’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

17% → Hermann Hermann 17% 9% → Montgomery City Montgomery City 9% 6% → St. Charles St. Charles 6% 6% → St. Peters St. Peters 6% 4% → Jonesburg Jonesburg 4% 4% → Lake St. Louis Lake St. Louis 4% Rhineland · 0% stay
26jobs based in Rhineland
0%of working residents work in town
27 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About Rhineland

Village in Missouri, United States

Rhineland is a village in Montgomery County, Missouri, United States. The population was 139 at the 2020 census. Its name came from German immigrants from the river Rhine area. Located on the north side of the Missouri River valley, Rhineland was devastated in the Great Flood of 1993. It was one of the first towns to accept federal funds to move out of a flood plain. All houses in the town were moved about 1½ miles uphill.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
0.3 sq mi
Elevation
518 ft
ZIP code
65069

Questions about Rhineland

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Rhineland, MO a good place to live?

Rhineland has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.