Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Oakview

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Oakview

Oakview spent more per resident in 2022 than 96% of similar cities

Oakview’s village government spent $571,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $1,453 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Missouri.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$571,000
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,453
In 2022: $1,453, more than 96% of 356 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
3
full-time · 5 part-time · March payroll $23,292
Typical tax bill
$1,980
1.12% of home value · MO 0.85%

What stands out about how Oakview is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,453 per resident in 2022: more than 96% of them

Oakview’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,453 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 356 Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $313, and the middle half spent $137–$614. Oakview spent more than 96% of them.

Middle half of the group, $137–$614Median $313Oakview

Includes sewer and trash ($23,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
356

Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Oakview itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,453 per resident a year, or $3.98 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 62%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 64%Property taxes 12%From the state 11%Interest, fines & other 7%Fees & charges 5%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Over the years

No trend yet

Oakview reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,980 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.12% of the home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Gladstone$2,477
Oakwood Park$2,250
Oakview$1,980
Missouri$1,948
$1,980
typical bill a year
1.12%
effective rate
$177,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Oakview’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Oakview’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Oakview →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Oakview

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Oakview’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Oakview yet.
Who works for Oakview

One full-time village employee for every 131 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (393).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police3 + 3 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 1 pt
Administration & buildings0 + 1 pt
3
full-time
5
part-time
$23,292
payroll for March 2022
$279,504
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$62,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
3
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Oakview had 7.6 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 277 of the 356 Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.6: Oakview had more than 76% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

North Kansas City 74 School District

Oakview’s K–12 school district, shared with Avondale, Birmingham, Claycomo, Gladstone, North Kansas City and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Oakview →
$14,811
per pupil · MO $14,569
21,015
students
$430.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,811 per pupil, $7,906 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 59%State 32%Federal 9%

Missouri districts overall: 54% local, 35% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Oakview’s votes are counted by county

Missouri reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Oakview alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Clay County’s results.

President · Clay County’s results130,160 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican52.0%67,688 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat46.4%60,345 votes

Others: 1.6% (2,127 votes).

Most votes in Clay County: Donald J Trump

Missouri: Trump 58.5%, Harris 40.1%

The county’s page

100% of Oakview lies in Clay County. Every 2024 race in Clay County is on the county’s page.

Clay County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Oakview

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Oakview.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Missouri HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Missouri SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Missouri

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Oakview compares with the towns next door

Oakview spent $1,453 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $961. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Gladstone$961$2,477
Oakwood Parkestimate$2,250
Oakview$1,453$1,980

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Oakview’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Oakview’s government

How much does Oakview spend per resident?

About $1,453 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,453 was more than 96% of 356 Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Oakview?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,980 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.12% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Oakview’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Oakview yet.

How did Oakview vote in 2024?

Missouri counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Oakview alone. Clay County, where 100% of Oakview lies, voted Trump 52.0%, Harris 46.4% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Oakview?

3 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $23,292 (about $279,504 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Oakview in the state legislature?

State Senate District 17 (Maggie Nurrenbern) and State House District 15 (Ken Jamison). The House district also covers four other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Oakview’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →