Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monett

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
MonettDowntown
Missouri›Barry County
Photo: Cvanlue25 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Monett

Monett, MO · Photo: Cvanlue25 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Monett a good place to live?

Monett grades C− overall, 178th of 247 graded towns in Missouri, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. On the other side, CDC estimates put its residents' health behind 95% of the country. It also does better than most on schools: its schools outperform 62% of the state's. Its lowest everyday mark is in incomes: the median household income is $49K, and 15% of residents live below the poverty line. A typical home there costs about $185K, 3.2 years of the county’s $58K median household income. 39% of working residents work locally in Monett, against 13% in Missouri’s towns and 8% across U.S. towns. Its National Register listings include David W. Courdin House and Downtown Monett Historic District.

What makes Monett stand out

Where Monett beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.

A job hub

Every workday, about 5,849 people come to Monett for work

Where Monett’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

11% → Springfield Springfield 11% 3% → Joplin Joplin 3% 2% → Carthage Carthage 2% 2% → Mount Vernon Mount Vernon 2% 2% → Aurora Aurora 2% 2% → Cassville Cassville 2% Monett · 39% stay
7,607jobs based in Monett
39%of working residents work in town
5 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Monett grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Missouri), ordered by how far Monett is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

1940 Census Enumeration District Maps - Missouri - Lawrence County - Monett - ED 55-24
1940 Census Enumeration District Maps - Missouri - Lawrence County - Monett - ED 55-24, 1880
Monett’s story

156 years in pictures

Census counts: 1,699 in 1890, 9,576 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1880 and 2 maps from 1943 on.

4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1870Monett is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Monett: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Monett, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerCity of Monett12.9¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterMonett PWSNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet8 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpBy addressTown pickup · day by addressTown site
SchoolsMonett R-I School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Missouri you can register online until 27 days before Election Day, in person until 27 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 27 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereBarryBarry County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2019
ZIP code6570865708 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Monett.

Monett draws workers from Aurora and beyond and fares better on crime within Missouri than nationally.

HealthD

A larger share of adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance in Monett than in most of Missouri or the rest of the country

17% of Monett adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance. Monett beats the Missouri average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 18. 76% of Monett adults had a checkup this year.

5%healthier than U.S. townsDHealth Grade
MonettMissouri townsU.S. towns
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)40%30%25%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)30%22%19%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)18%15%14%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)22%17%14%
32 measures vs. Missouri
1 better13 too close to call18 worse
What stands outMonettMO
Fewer adults who have had cancer7.8%8.6%
More uninsured adults17.1%8.7%
Cox Monett Hospital
1.3 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
13th
percentile among MO towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SchoolsB

Monett earns a B for schools

Its public schools are run by the Monett R-I school district. Two of its 8 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Monett High, with 742 students.

62%of MO districts it outscoresBSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Monett MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8528B−
Monett HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12742B+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within MO on state tests and graduation

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C

About one in three working residents works right in Monett

7,607 jobs are based in Monett, 1.7 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in.

About one in 3 of Monett’s working residents works in town. The average trip to work in Monett is 19 minutes. Jobs based in Monett grew to 7,607 in 2023, 406 more than in 2013.

39%work in town
MonettMissouri townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work19 minutes22 minutes25 minutes
Median household income$49,000$62,000$80,000
Work from home7.2%9%11%

Where working residents work

In Monett39%
Springfield11%
Joplin3%
Carthage2%
Mount Vernon2%
5 mi
median commute distance
7,607
jobs based in Monett
A job hub
jobs vs. working residents
B
Walkability grade: more walkable than 56% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HousingCost of living grade B

Monett earns a B for cost of living

55% of households own their home in Monett. The typical Monett home is worth about $185,000, about the same as a year ago, 30% below the Missouri typical home. Monett’s median rent is $902 a month.

$185KZillow home value
MonettMissouri townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home55%64%73%
Median rent$902 a month$972 a month$1,185 a month

Typical home value

Monett$185K
Missouri$265K
+0.3%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Climate

Monett has four seasons and hot summers

Monett has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 89°, January nights drop to 24° and about 7 inches of snow falls in a winter.

7″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter27–47°
Spring45–67°
Summer65–87°
Fall46–69°
Oct 26
typical first frost
Apr 9
typical last frost
+0.7°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C

High risk in Monett, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 67% of U.S. communities. Since 1981, 49 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Monett.

67risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
67High riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesHeat waves
49
paid flood claims since 1981
6
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

SafetyC+

Monett reports more crime per resident than 57% of U.S. towns

At 21.4 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 56% of Missouri’s graded towns. Reported crimes fell from 218 to 155 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.

43%of U.S. towns report more crimeC+Safety Grade

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Monett1
Missouri4.3
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Monett14.2
Missouri16.9
U.S.15.5
43rd
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
56th
percentile among MO towns
10
violent crimes reported in 2025
145
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

OutdoorsC+

Monett has set aside 2.1% of its land for conservation

1.1 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves. The biggest park or preserve is Monett City Park, at 74 acres.

#139for trails in MO
MonettMissouri townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.1 miles per square mile0.30.4
Conserved land2.1%2.1%4.3%
2.1%
conserved · 119 of 5,609 acres
1.1 mi
of trails · 0.1 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Monett City Park0.2 mi74
2. North Park—33
3. Monett Downtown Park—1

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Monett

20pages on Monett
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Monett; the nearest are

About Monett

City in Missouri, U.S.

Official town website ↗

Monett ( MOH-net) is the most-populous city in Barry and Lawrence counties in Missouri, United States. The city is located in the Ozarks, just south of Interstate 44 between Joplin and Springfield. According to the 2025 census population estimate, the town is home to an estimated 10,248 individuals.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1870
Area
8.5 sq mi
Elevation
1,355 ft
ZIP code
65708
Area code
417

Questions about Monett

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Monett, MO a good place to live?

Monett grades C− overall, better than 22% of U.S. towns and #178 of 247 in Missouri. It grades D for health, C+ for safety and B for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a D.

What is Monett, MO known for?

2 notable people were born here, including Titanic Thompson and Howard F. Stone.