Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Liberal

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Liberal, MO.Photo: Public domain · Public domain
Town Hall · Liberal

Liberal spent more per resident in 2022 than 72% of similar cities

Liberal’s city government spent $406,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $578 per resident. Water and other utilities ($959,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Missouri.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$406,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$578
In 2022: $578, more than 72% of 356 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
City staff, 2025
11
full-time · 5 part-time · March payroll $65,014 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$521
0.68% of home value · MO 0.85%

What stands out about how Liberal is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$578 per resident in 2022: more than 72% of them

Liberal’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($578 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 356 Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $313, and the middle half spent $137–$618. Liberal spent more than 72% of them.

Middle half of the group, $137–$618Median $313Liberal

Includes sewer and trash ($77,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
356

Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Liberal itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $578 per resident a year, or $1.58 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 28%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 77%Fees & charges 10%From the federal government 5%Sales taxes 4%Property taxes 2%From the state 2%Other taxes & licenses <1%Income taxes <1%
Not in the receipt.With the enterprises, the whole budget was $1.4 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Liberal reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

City staff
11

full-time in March 2025, the same as 11 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $521 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.68% of the home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Missouri$1,948
Liberal$521
$521
typical bill a year
0.68%
effective rate
$77,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Liberal’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Liberal’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Liberal →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Liberal

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Liberal’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Liberal yet.
Who works for Liberal

One full-time city employee for every 64 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (702).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Administration & buildings5 + 5 pt
Water & other utilities4
Sewer & trash2
11
full-time
5
part-time
$65,014
payroll for March 2025
$780,168
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$70,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Liberal had 15.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 277 of the 356 Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.6: Liberal had more than 96% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Liberal R-II School District

Liberal’s K–12 school district, shared with Barton City Township, Leroy Township, Mindenmines, Ozark Township, South West Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Liberal →
$16,123
per pupil · MO $14,569
284
students
$2 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,123 per pupil, $7,972 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 53%State 38%Federal 10%

Missouri districts overall: 54% local, 35% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Liberal’s votes are counted by county

Missouri reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Liberal alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Barton County’s results.

President · Barton County’s results6,015 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican85.8%5,159 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat13.6%820 votes

Others: 0.6% (36 votes).

Most votes in Barton County: Donald J Trump

Missouri: Trump 58.5%, Harris 40.1%

The county’s page

100% of Liberal lies in Barton County. Every 2024 race in Barton County is on the county’s page.

Barton County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Liberal

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Liberal.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Missouri HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Missouri SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Missouri

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Liberal’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Liberal’s government

How much does Liberal spend per resident?

About $578 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $578 was more than 72% of 356 Missouri cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Liberal?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $521 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.68% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Liberal’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Liberal yet.

How did Liberal vote in 2024?

Missouri counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Liberal alone. Barton County, where 100% of Liberal lies, voted Trump 85.8%, Harris 13.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Liberal?

11 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $65,014 (about $780,168 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Liberal in the state legislature?

State Senate District 20 (Curtis Trent) and State House District 127 (Ann Kelley). The House district also covers 38 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Liberal’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →