Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Grain Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Grain Valley City HallPhoto: Rowen Hansen · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Grain Valley

265 homes sold in Grain Valley in the last year, at a typical $327K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Grain Valley homes are listed.

Homes sold
265
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$327K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$175
Missouri $163
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 89% of Grain Valley’s sales, at a typical $337K

265 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$337K

typical sale · 236 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$175MO $163
Days to sell
23
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 6 sold, typical $374K
Townhouses: 23 sold, typical $196K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2021, at 1.9 times the 2016 price

265 sales in the last year, against 423 in 2020 and a low of 220 in 2013. The typical sale went from $176K in 2016 to $327K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0112225337450$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 232 sold, typical $130K’122013: 220 sold, typical $142K2014: 267 sold, typical $150K’142015: 302 sold, typical $168K2016: 359 sold, typical $176K’162017: 332 sold, typical $194K2018: 340 sold, typical $204K’182019: 356 sold, typical $223K2020: 423 sold, typical $256K’202021: 423 sold, typical $279K2022: 340 sold, typical $321K’222023: 258 sold, typical $338K2024: 280 sold, typical $325K’242025: 261 sold, typical $325KLast 12 months: 265 sold, typical $327KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Grain Valley

Houseat $175 a sq ft
The same money in Missouriat $163 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Grain Valley homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Grain Valley are back to pre-pandemic levels, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Grain Valley’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 265 sales.

How competitive is it now?

How it compares

Grain Valley now2017–192021 peakMO now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price———21%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days———42%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price———27%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price———98%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract25421536

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Grain Valley home costs about $2,012 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Grain Valley’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Grain Valley’s 1.1% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Grain Valley is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Grain Valley

Five things worth knowing

1.1%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $327K home, about $3,670 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Grain Valley, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Grain Valley
26 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Grain Valley.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Blue Springs, Buckner and Independence sell for less a square foot; Lake Tapawingo and Lake Lotawana for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Grain Valley, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Independence1,727$221K$141—29
Blue Springs994$326K$168—28
Grain Valley265$327K$175—25
Oak Grove188$310K$178—44
Lake Lotawana133$420K$260—77
Buckner39$218K$146—44
Lake Tapawingo25$471K$220—57

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Grain Valley, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Grain Valley. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Grain Valley with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Grain Valley

What do homes sell for in Grain Valley, MO?

265 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $327K, $175 a square foot.

How much are property taxes in Grain Valley?

About 1.1% of a home’s value a year. On a $327K home that’s near $3,670.

Where can I see homes for sale in Grain Valley?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Grain Valley’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Grain Valley.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).