183 years in pictures
Census counts: 288 in 1940, 9,985 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2004 and 6 maps from 1945 on.
- 1843Ellisville is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 10,315, settled in 1843. Public schools that outperform most of Missouri.
Trash day: WednesdayFor most people who can afford it, yes. Ellisville grades A− overall, 35th of 247 graded towns in Missouri. Its schools outperform 93% of the state's. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 91% of the country and the median household earns $113K. What holds it back is price: homes are expensive, about $401K for a typical one and 5 times the St. Louis metro’s $80K median household income. 59% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Ellisville, against 22% in Missouri’s towns and 29% across U.S. towns. On the outdoors, just 8 of Missouri’s 419 towns do better. The biggest place to walk is Bluebird Park, 166 acres with 1.8 miles of trail.
Where Ellisville beats most towns.
5.3% of the town is conserved land, across 7 parks and preserves.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Missouri), ordered by how far Ellisville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 288 in 1940, 9,985 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2004 and 6 maps from 1945 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Ellisville. Close and well known come first.
Big draw29 mi State parkCahokia
7 mi Theme parkMid America Adventure
Big draw22 mi Stadium & arenaThe Dome at America's Center
22 mi Stadium & arenaBusch Stadium
22 mi National ParkGateway Arch National Park2.2M visitors a year
29 mi LandmarkMonks MoundCahokia: Thank You (24 Millions ) views, CC BY 2.0 · Mid America Adventure: Chris Hagerman from New Port Richey, FL, US, CC BY 2.0 · The Dome at America's Center: Paul Sableman, CC BY 2.0 · Busch Stadium: Lee Ann Ratledge, CC BY 4.0 · Gateway Arch National Park: Daniel Schwen, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Monks Mound: Skubasteve834, CC BY-SA 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Ellisville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Ellisville.
Ellisville fares better on crime within Missouri than nationally, has less food insecurity than most of Missouri and pairs an A for schools with high home prices.
4.6 miles of trail in 7 parks and preserves. Ellisville’s trail density is 1.1 miles per square mile.
| Ellisville | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 1.1 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 5.3% | 2.1% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Bluebird Park | 1.8 mi | 166 |
| 2. Quailwood Park | — | 8 |
| 3. Cardinal Park | — | 7 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its A for schools comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $401K.
Its public schools are run by Rockwood R-VI. Two of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellisville Elem.Largest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 474 | A− |
| Ridge Meadows Elem.Top results in townGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 267 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MO on state tests and graduation
Its widest gap with Missouri is food insecurity: 6.5% of its 7,950 adults worry about having enough food, against 13.7% statewide.
28% of adults sleep under 7 hours in Ellisville. Ellisville beats the Missouri average on 21 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 13% of adults report frequent mental distress in Ellisville.
| Ellisville | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 38% | 36% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 19% | 17% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 38% | 35% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 9.8% | 17% | 14% |
| What stands out | Ellisville | MO |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 6.5% | 13.7% |
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 7.5% | 15.8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 11.1% | 8.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The median property tax bill is $4,567, against $1,948 across Missouri, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
The median rent in Ellisville is $1,538 a month. The typical Ellisville home is worth about $401,000, up 1.7% in a year, 51% above the Missouri typical home. 75% of Ellisville households own their home.
| Ellisville | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,538 a month | $970 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 75% | 64% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
At 12 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 86% of Missouri’s graded towns. Violent crime is rare: 15 reported in 2025, 1.4 per 1,000 residents.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Ellisville has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 88°, January nights drop to 23° and about 10 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
22.5% of workers work from home, against 13% across Missouri.
Most working residents leave Ellisville for work: only 4% work in town. Since 2013, Ellisville has lost 824 jobs, to 5,760 in 2023. The top destinations are St.
| Ellisville | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 23% | 9% | 11% |
| Median household income | $113,000 | $62,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 4.6% | 14% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 28 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 58% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Ellisville since 2015.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
13 within 15 miles of the center of Ellisville
About 5 of every 100 Ellisville residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Missouri.
City in St. Louis County, Missouri, United States
Ellisville is a city in St. Louis County, Missouri, United States, that is within Greater St. Louis. It is a western outer-ring suburb of St. Louis. The population was 9,985 at the 2020 census. In 2009, Money magazine ranked Ellisville #25 on the annual Best Places to Live in America list. The city is also currently home to an EPA Superfund site.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with Ellisville.
| Town | MO rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellisville | #35 | A− | D | B+ | A | A |
| Wildwood | #21 | A | D | — | A | A+ |
| Ballwin | #5 | A+ | C | A− | A | A |
| Clarkson Valley | #38 | A− | D | — | A | A+ |
Wildwood and Clarkson Valley report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Ellisville with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Ellisville grades A− overall, better than 84% of U.S. towns and #35 of 247 in Missouri. It grades A for health, B+ for safety and A for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. Louis, MO-IL metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.