Coal TownshipMO
A town of 249.
Is Coal Township a good place to live?
100% of households are owner-occupiers in Coal Township, above both the Missouri town median (64%) and the median of U.S. towns (73%). Coal Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
249 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Coal Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Coal Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Coal Township.
Fewer middle-aged adults than Missouri overall
Four-year graduates: nearly a third of adults 25 and older here, 32% across Missouri. Adults 35 to 64 are just over a fifth of residents (37% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 33% of residents (22% statewide).
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
Somewhere between 13% and 64% women
The Census survey reached too few of Coal Township’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±25.2 points. Across Missouri, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Coal Township | MO | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 22.5% | 11.9% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 0% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 16.7% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 16.7% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 0% | 12.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 7.6% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.8% | 13% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 6.5% | 10.6% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 16% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 0% | 8.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 28.1% | 30.2% | 26% |
| Some college | 25.7% | 20.8% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.8% | 8.4% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 21% | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11.4% | 12.6% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 200, single groups can be off by several points
About half of Coal Township’s working residents commute to Nevada
The typical household income for Coal Township comes to $53,000, against $62,000 in Missouri’s towns and $80,000 across U.S. towns. Just 2% of the town’s working residents have a job in town. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs locally rose by 88, to 90. The top destinations are Nevada (46%), Fort Scott (6%) and Kansas City (5%).
| Coal Township | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 1.7% | 13% | 8% |
| Median household income | $53,000 | $62,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 11% | 14% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 23 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Top of a high hazard risk in Coal Township: inland flooding
Storm and flood damage is expected to run higher than in 73% of U.S. communities. FEMA puts 52% of Coal Township’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 18% to drought.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Four seasons and hot summers: that is Coal Township’s year
Coal Township’s typical July afternoon high is 90°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
How healthy Coal Township is
The share of adults in Coal Township who have high blood pressure: 39%. This Missouri town does better than the Missouri average on 4 of 32 CDC measures and worse on 1.
| Coal Township | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 32% | 33% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 19% | 17% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 39% | 37% | 35% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 10% | 15% | 14% |
| What stands out | Coal Township | MO |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 6.4% | 9% |
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 8.9% | 12.1% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.5% | 8.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Conservation land takes up 0.4% of Coal Township
4.9 miles of trail. Coal Township’s density of trails comes in at 0.1 miles per square mile.
| Coal Township | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 0.4% | 2.1% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Everything we know about Coal Township
Colleges nearby
2 within 15 miles of the center of Coal Township
College town 15 of every 100 Coal Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Missouri.
98% of working residents leave Coal Township for work
Where Coal Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Coal Township
Township in the US state of Missouri
Coal Township is a township in Vernon County, in the U.S. state of Missouri. Coal Township was erected in 1856, and named for local deposits of coal.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Questions about Coal Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Coal Township, MO a good place to live?
Coal Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.