Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Zemple

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Zemple

Zemple spent less per resident in 2022 than 97% of similar cities

Zemple’s city government spent $26,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $289 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$26,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$289
In 2022: $289, less than 97% of 619 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Typical tax bill
$199
0.42% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Zemple is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$289 per resident in 2022: less than 97% of them

Zemple’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($289 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,112, and the middle half spent $743–$1,505. Zemple spent less than 97% of them.

Middle half of the group, $743–$1,505Median $1,112Zemple

Includes sewer and trash ($8,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
619

Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Zemple itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $289 per resident a year, or $0.79 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 31%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 40%Property taxes 33%Fees & charges 16%From the federal government 11%
Over the years

No trend yet

Zemple reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $199 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.42% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Minnesota$3,357
Morse Township$1,333
Deer River Township$1,139
Deer River$967
Zemple$199
$199
typical bill a year
0.42%
effective rate
$47,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Zemple’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Zemple’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Zemple →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Zemple

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Zemple’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Zemple yet.
The school district

Deer River Public School District

Zemple’s K–12 school district, shared with Bowstring Township, Deer River, Deer River Township, Lake Jessie Township, Morse Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Zemple →
$21,331
per pupil · MN $17,091
852
students
$19.2 million
long-term debt

Of the $21,331 per pupil, $12,459 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 20%State 62%Federal 18%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Zemple’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Zemple alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Itasca County’s results.

President · Itasca County’s results26,840 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican59.1%15,863 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat39.0%10,467 votes

Others: 1.9% (510 votes).

Most votes in Itasca County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Zemple lies in Itasca County. Every 2024 race in Itasca County is on the county’s page.

Itasca County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Zemple

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Zemple.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Zemple compares with the towns next door

Zemple spent $289 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Morse Township$169$1,333
Deer River Township$173$1,139
Deer River$1,881$967
Zemple$289$199

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Zemple’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Zemple’s government

How much does Zemple spend per resident?

About $289 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $289 was less than 97% of 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Zemple?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $199 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.42% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Zemple’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Zemple yet.

How did Zemple vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Zemple alone. Itasca County, where 100% of Zemple lies, voted Trump 59.1%, Harris 39.0% for president; its page has every race.

Who represents Zemple in the state legislature?

State Senate District 7 (Rob Farnsworth) and State House District 7A (Spencer Igo). The House district also covers 56 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Zemple’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →