Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Wyoming

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Wyoming, Minnesota-03Photo: Myotus · CC BY 4.0
Housing in Wyoming

110 homes sold in Wyoming in the last year, at a typical $449K

About one sale in 6 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Wyoming homes are listed.

Homes sold
110
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$449K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$215
Minnesota $190
Paid vs. asking
99.9%
33% sold over asking
For sale now
24
May 2026 · 9 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 83% of Wyoming’s sales, at a typical $446K

110 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$446K

typical sale · 91 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$207MN $191
Days to sell
30
Sold over asking
31%
Listings with a price cut
29%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 19 sold, typical $467K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.9 times the 2016 price

110 sales in the last year, against 142 in 2020 and a low of 90 in 2012. The typical sale went from $238K in 2016 to $449K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
03775112150$200K$300K$400K$500K2012: 90 sold, typical $174K’122013: 119 sold, typical $193K2014: 108 sold, typical $214K’142015: 126 sold, typical $220K2016: 140 sold, typical $238K’162017: 138 sold, typical $252K2018: 135 sold, typical $284K’182019: 110 sold, typical $313K2020: 142 sold, typical $308K’202021: 123 sold, typical $364K2022: 117 sold, typical $412K’222023: 91 sold, typical $411K2024: 97 sold, typical $406K’242025: 97 sold, typical $465KLast 12 months: 110 sold, typical $449KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $450K buys in Wyoming

Houseat $207 a sq ft
The same money in Minnesotaat $191 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Wyoming homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Wyoming are back to pre-pandemic levels, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Wyoming’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 110 sales.

If you’re buying in Wyoming

  • Shop in May. It brings about 19 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (40% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 23% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.9% of the list price on average; 33% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 42% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 33 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 19 a month), but July is the most competitive: 44% of July sales close over asking. March has the least competition (24%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
0510152020%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 7 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 45 days to sellJFeb: 9 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 55 days to sellFMar: 13 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 62 days to sellMApr: 14 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 34 days to sellAMay: 19 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 34 days to sellMJun: 16 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 23 days to sellJJul: 14 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 23 days to sellJAug: 14 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 33 days to sellASep: 12 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 33 days to sellSOct: 9 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 34 days to sellONov: 7 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 39 days to sellNDec: 6 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 43 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Minnesota as a whole

Wyoming now2017–192021 peakMN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price33%32%70%33%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days42%47%67%42%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price23%23%13%28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.9%99.5%103.6%99.2%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract33381635
Supply

25 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s twice the 2021 low (12), 14% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 46.

2012: 46 for sale’122013: 43 for sale2014: 41 for sale2015: 38 for sale’152016: 28 for sale2017: 29 for sale2018: 31 for sale’182019: 27 for sale2020: 14 for sale2021: 12 for sale’212022: 24 for sale2023: 23 for sale2024: 20 for sale’242025: 25 for saleLast 12 months: 25 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

23% in the last year, against 23% in 2017–19 and 28% across Minnesota.

2015: 24%’152016: 20%2017: 25%2018: 18%’182019: 28%2020: 24%2021: 13%’212022: 17%2023: 18%2024: 21%’242025: 21%Last 12 months: 23%Now
Across Minnesota

Wyoming ranks 79th of 144 busy Minnesota markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Wyoming is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Wyoming home costs about $2,780 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Wyoming’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Wyoming’s 1.2% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Wyoming is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Wyoming

Six things worth knowing

19

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 6.

Best time to buy
1.2%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $449K home, about $5,260 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B+

Schools

The schools grade for Wyoming, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Wyoming
29 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Wyoming.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Stacy, Forest Lake and Lindstrom sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Wyoming, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Forest Lake290$417K$19534%36
Wyoming110$449K$21533%33
Chisago City79$438K$21044%29
Lindstrom78$374K$18235%28
Scandia36$568K$23831%66
Stacy35$431K$20426%38
Columbus27$517K$23130%34

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Wyoming, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Wyoming. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Wyoming with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Wyoming

What do homes sell for in Wyoming, MN?

110 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $449K, $215 a square foot.

Is Wyoming a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 24 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 9 sold, about 2.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.9% of asking on average, and 23% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Wyoming?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Wyoming?

About 1.2% of a home’s value a year. On a $449K home that’s near $5,260.

Where can I see homes for sale in Wyoming?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Wyoming’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Wyoming.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).