Photo: Tim Kiser (Malepheasant at English Wikipedia) · CC BY-SA 2.5Wing River Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 89% of similar towns
Wing River Township’s town government spent $83,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $178 per resident.
What stands out about how Wing River Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$178 per resident in 2022: less than 89% of them
Wing River Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($178 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $248–$565. Wing River Township spent less than 89% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($1,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Wing River Township itself left out).
About $178 per resident a year, or $0.49 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 59%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Wing River Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $1,868 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.67% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Wing River Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Wing River Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Wing River Township →
Who’s in charge in Wing River Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Verndale Public School District
Wing River Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Verndale, Aldrich Township, Bullard Township, Bartlett Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $14,670 per pupil, $9,194 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.
Wadena-Deer Creek School District · $15,152 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
Wing River Township’s votes are counted by county
Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Wing River Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Wadena County’s results.
Donald J TrumpRepublican74.9%6,028 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat23.6%1,898 votesOthers: 1.5% (121 votes).
Most votes in Wadena County: Donald J Trump
Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%
100% of Wing River Township lies in Wadena County. Every 2024 race in Wadena County is on the county’s page.
Wadena County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Wing River Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Minnesota HouseState representatives
- 3Minnesota SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Wing River Township compares with the towns next door
Wing River Township spent $178 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $139 to $246. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Aldrich Township | $139 | $1,801 |
| Leaf River Township | $146 | $2,556 |
| Thomastown Township | $186 | $2,663 |
| North Germany Township | $246 | $1,677 |
| Wing River Township | $178 | $1,868 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Wing River Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Wing River Township’s government
How much does Wing River Township spend per resident?
About $178 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $178 was less than 89% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Wing River Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,868 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.67% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Wing River Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Wing River Township yet.
How did Wing River Township vote in 2024?
Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Wing River Township alone. Wadena County, where 100% of Wing River Township lies, voted Trump 74.9%, Harris 23.6% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for Wing River Township?
0 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $1,279 (about $15,348 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Wing River Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 5 (Paul Utke) and State House District 5B (Mike Wiener). The House district also covers 60 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Wing River Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →