Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Warroad

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
City of Warroad, Minnesota - City Office City Hall (38941103901)Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0
Town Hall · Warroad

Warroad spent more per resident in 2022 than 85% of similar cities

Warroad’s city government spent $3.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $1,756 per resident. Water and other utilities ($7.2 million) and the airport ($528,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$3.1M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,756
In 2022: $1,756, more than 85% of 619 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
City staff, 2025
24
full-time · 64 part-time · March payroll $206,430
Typical tax bill
$2,139
0.99% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Warroad is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,756 per resident in 2022: more than 85% of them

Warroad’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,756 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,111, and the middle half spent $740–$1,504. Warroad spent more than 85% of them.

Middle half of the group, $740–$1,504Median $1,111Warroad

Includes sewer and trash ($377,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
619

Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Warroad itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,756 per resident a year, or $4.81 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 22%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 65%Fees & charges 13%From the state 7%Property taxes 7%Interest, fines & other 6%From the federal government 1%Other taxes & licenses <1%From other local governments <1%Sales taxes <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $2.3 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $13.2 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Warroad reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

City staff
24

full-time in March 2025, the same as 24 in 2022.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,139 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.99% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Minnesota$3,357
Warroad$2,139
Lake Township$1,511
$2,139
typical bill a year
0.99%
effective rate
$216,900
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Warroad’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Warroad’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Warroad →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Warroad

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See warroad.org for Warroad’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Warroad yet.warroad.org ↗
Agendas

Warroad’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on warroad.org ↗.

Who works for Warroad

One full-time city employee for every 75 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,792).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Fire0 + 28 pt
Health & welfare3 + 17 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 11 pt
Police6 + 1 pt
Water & other utilities6
Roads & transportation3
Parks & libraries1 + 2 pt
Sewer & trash1
Other2 + 5 pt
24
full-time
64
part-time
$206,430
payroll for March 2025
$2.5M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$79,000
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
5
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Warroad had 13.4 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 457 of the 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.8: Warroad had more than 93% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Warroad Public School District

Warroad’s K–12 school district, shared with Laona Township, Moranville Township, Roosevelt, Lake Township, Cedarbend Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Warroad →
$14,519
per pupil · MN $17,091
1,053
students
$5.7 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,519 per pupil, $9,308 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 24%State 71%Federal 5%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Warroad’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Warroad alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Roseau County’s results.

President · Roseau County’s results8,499 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican73.9%6,279 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat24.6%2,093 votes

Others: 1.5% (127 votes).

Most votes in Roseau County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Warroad lies in Roseau County. Every 2024 race in Roseau County is on the county’s page.

Roseau County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Warroad

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Warroad.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Officials: warroad.org ↗
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Warroad compares with the towns next door

Warroad spent $1,756 per resident in 2022. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Lake Townshipestimate$1,511
Warroad$1,756$2,139

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Warroad’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Warroad’s government

How much does Warroad spend per resident?

About $1,756 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,756 was more than 85% of 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Warroad?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,139 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.99% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see warroad.org.

Who runs Warroad’s government?

See warroad.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Warroad yet.

How did Warroad vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Warroad alone. Roseau County, where 100% of Warroad lies, voted Trump 73.9%, Harris 24.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Warroad?

24 full-time and 64 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $206,430 (about $2.5M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Warroad in the state legislature?

State Senate District 1 (Mark Johnson) and State House District 1A (John Burkel). The House district also covers 156 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Warroad’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →