Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Upsala

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Upsala

How is Upsala run?

Upsala’s city government spent $443,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $1,055 per resident. Water and other utilities ($89,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$443,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,055
In 2022: $1,055, less than 55% of 619 similar cities
Long-term debt
$726,000
end of 2022, reported
City staff, 2022
2
full-time · 25 part-time · March payroll $8,907
Typical tax bill
$1,939
1.31% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Upsala is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,055 per resident a year, or $2.89 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 30%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 26%Fees & charges 26%Utility sales 23%From the state 16%Interest, fines & other 3%From the federal government 3%Sales taxes 2%Other taxes & licenses 1%From other local governments <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $109,000; interest on debt $33,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $674,000.
Compared with similar places

$1,055 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Upsala’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,055 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,112, and the middle half spent $740–$1,505. Upsala spent less than 55% of them.

Middle half of the group, $740–$1,505Median $1,112Upsala

Includes sewer and trash ($46,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
619

Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Upsala itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Upsala reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,939 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.31% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Minnesota$3,357
Upsala$1,939
$1,939
typical bill a year
1.31%
effective rate
$147,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Upsala’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Upsala’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Upsala →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Upsala

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityofupsala.com/index.php for Upsala’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Upsala yet.cityofupsala.com/index.php ↗
Agendas

Upsala’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on cityofupsala.com/index.php ↗.

Who works for Upsala

One full-time city employee for every 210 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (420).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Fire0 + 20 pt
Administration & buildings1 + 5 pt
Water & other utilities1
2
full-time
25
part-time
$8,907
payroll for March 2022
$106,884
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$46,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Upsala had 4.8 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 457 of the 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.8: Upsala had more than 58% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Upsala Public School District

Upsala’s K–12 school district, shared with Elmdale, Elmdale Township, Swanville Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Upsala →
$16,410
per pupil · MN $17,091
327
students
$4.3 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,410 per pupil, $10,294 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 24%State 71%Federal 5%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Upsala’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Upsala alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Morrison County’s results.

President · Morrison County’s results20,313 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican77.1%15,666 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat21.2%4,306 votes

Others: 1.7% (341 votes).

Most votes in Morrison County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Upsala lies in Morrison County. Every 2024 race in Morrison County is on the county’s page.

Morrison County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Upsala

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Upsala.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Upsala’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Upsala’s government

How much does Upsala spend per resident?

About $1,055 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,055 was less than 55% of 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Upsala?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,939 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.31% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityofupsala.com/index.php.

Who runs Upsala’s government?

See cityofupsala.com/index.php for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Upsala yet.

How did Upsala vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Upsala alone. Morrison County, where 100% of Upsala lies, voted Trump 77.1%, Harris 21.2% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Upsala?

2 full-time and 25 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $8,907 (about $106,884 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Upsala in the state legislature?

State Senate District 10 (Nathan Wesenberg) and State House District 10B (Isaac Schultz). The House district also covers 48 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Upsala’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →