Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tracy

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Tracy
Minnesota›Lyon County

TracyMN

A town of 2,039, settled in 1877. A typical home costs 2 years of the Marshall area’s $75K median household income.

1 bordering townMap →
First National Bank · Photo: McGhiever · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Tracy

Tracy, MN · First National Bank · Photo: McGhiever · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Tracy a good place to live?

The best of Tracy’s subject grades are an A for cost of living and an A− for civic life. Tracy has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them First National Bank and Tracy Municipal Building and Armory. Tracy has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.

What makes Tracy stand out

Where Tracy beats most towns.

How Tracy grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Minnesota), ordered by how far Tracy is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

First National Bank
First National Bank · National Register of Historic Places
Tracy’s story

149 years in pictures

The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1968.

2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1877Tracy is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Tracy: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Tracy, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerXcel Energy17.1¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterTracy water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet8 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Tracy’s trash rules yet
SchoolsTracy Area Public School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Minnesota you can register online until 21 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (received 21 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereLyon County Government CenterLyon County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2015
ZIP code5617556175 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Tracy.

HousingCost of living grade A

Tracy’s typical home value is about $149K

Homes sold in Tracy spent a median 13 days on the market. The town’s midpoint rent is $697 a month, below both Minnesota’s towns ($1,196 a month) and U.S. towns ($1,185 a month). In the year to September 2026, typical home values climbed 9.9%.

$149KZillow home value
TracyMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Median rent$697 a month$1,196 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home80%75%73%

Typical home value

Tracy$149K
Minnesota$349K
Market temperature
Seller’s marketA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
13
days on market
102.8%
sale-to-list price
+9.9%
value change, 1 year
5
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsB+

Tracy’s schools rank ahead of 73% of Minnesota districts

The public schools here belong to the Tracy Area Public School District. The largest public high school is Tracy Secondary, with 311 students. Of its 5 schools, two are listed below, each with the reason.

73%of MN districts it outscoresB+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Tracy ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6Grades PK–6359A−
Tracy SecondaryLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12Grades 7–12311B

NCES · EDFacts · graded within MN on state tests and graduation

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A

Very low risk in Tracy, with cold waves at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 89% of U.S. communities. FEMA puts 37% of Tracy’s expected hazard losses down to cold waves, and 34% to inland flooding.

11risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
11Very low riskLowerHigher
Cold wavesInland floodingTornadoes

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B−

Tracy has 0.7 jobs per working resident, so most workers leave town for work

The top destinations are Marshall (28%), Canby (2%) and Redwood Falls (2%). One in 4 of Tracy’s working residents works locally. Its median household income is $68,000, against $90,000 in Minnesota’s towns and $80,000 across U.S. towns. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs in Tracy dropped by 101, to 593.

26%work in town
TracyMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Working residents who work in town26%9.8%8%
Median household income$68,000$90,000$80,000
Average trip to work22 minutes23 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line9.9%7%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Tracy26%
Marshall28%
Canby2%
Redwood Falls2%
Mankato2%
17 mi
median commute distance
593
jobs based in Tracy
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
B+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 68% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

The climate in Tracy brings snowy winters and pleasant summers

The range runs from 7° on a January night to 83° on a July afternoon, with about 49 inches of snow a winter.

49″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter10–26°
Spring34–55°
Summer59–80°
Fall37–58°
Oct 5
typical first frost
May 2
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Safety

Crime reported in Tracy

Violent crime is rare: 1 reported in 2022. Tracy’s level of property crime stands at 2.9 per 1,000 residents. Most reported incidents are property crimes, mainly thefts.

TracyMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2022)2.9 per 1,000 residents13.614.1
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2022)0.5 per 1,000 residents1.31.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Tracy0.5
Minnesota2.8
U.S.4

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Tracy2.9
Minnesota19.9
U.S.20
1
violent crimes reported in 2022
6
property crimes reported in 2022

FBI crime data, 2022 · crimes reported to police

HealthC+

On CDC estimates, Tracy is less healthy than 58% of U.S. towns

For adults in Tracy, the share who have high blood pressure is 35%. This Minnesota town does better than the Minnesota average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and worse on 14. Among adults locally, 17% smoke cigarettes and 13% have diabetes.

42%healthier than U.S. townsC+Health Grade
TracyMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)29%23%25%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)17%14%14%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)13%10%12%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)32%30%36%
32 measures vs. Minnesota
1 better17 too close to call14 worse
What stands outTracyMN
More adults treating high blood pressure79.9%76.1%
More older adults who have lost all their teeth12.6%8.9%
Sanford Tracy Medical Center
0.9 mi away · emergency room
2 of 3
care shortages: dental, mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

OutdoorsC+

0% of Tracy is conserved land

The biggest park or preserve is Swift Lake Park, at 28 acres. In Tracy, the density of trails is 0.1 miles per square mile. Trails run 0.2 miles in 7 parks and preserves.

0%conserved
0%
conserved · 0 of 1,557 acres
0.2 mi
of trails · 0.1 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Swift Lake Park—28
2. Sebastian Park0.2 mi12
3. Lions Wayside Park—9

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Tracy

20pages on Tracy
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Tracy; the nearest are

Famous people from Tracy

4 notable people were born in Tracy.

See all 4 →

Tracy’s neighbors

One town shares a border with Tracy.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownMN rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Tracy——A—B+C+
Monroe Township——————

Tracy has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Tracy reports no FBI crime data of its own. Monroe Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Tracy with a neighbor →

Questions about Tracy

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Tracy, MN expensive?

Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A.

What is Tracy, MN known for?

4 notable people were born here, including Jim Vickerman and Curt Brasket.