Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tower

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Duluth and Iron Range Railroad Company Passenger StationDuluth and Iron Range Railroad Company Passenger Station · Photo: McGhiever · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Tower

Tower spent more per resident in 2022 than 98% of similar cities

Tower’s city government spent $1.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $3,168 per resident. Water and other utilities ($140,000) and the airport ($68,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.5M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$3,168
In 2022: $3,168, more than 98% of 619 similar cities
Long-term debt
$762,000
end of 2022, reported
City staff, 2022
5
full-time · 26 part-time · March payroll $50,234
Typical tax bill
$1,555
1.42% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Tower is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$3,168 per resident in 2022: more than 98% of them

Tower’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($3,168 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,111, and the middle half spent $740–$1,504. Tower spent more than 98% of them.

Middle half of the group, $740–$1,504Median $1,111Tower

Includes sewer and trash ($106,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
619

Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Tower itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $3,168 per resident a year, or $8.68 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: health & welfare, at 30%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 31%From the state 31%Property taxes 15%From the federal government 9%From other local governments 7%Utility sales 6%Interest, fines & other 1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $1 million; interest on debt $53,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2.8 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Tower reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,555 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.42% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Minnesota$3,357
Kugler Township$1,559
Tower$1,555
Breitung Township$1,373
$1,555
typical bill a year
1.42%
effective rate
$109,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Tower’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Tower’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Tower →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Tower

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityoftower.com for Tower’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Tower yet.cityoftower.com ↗
Agendas

Tower’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on cityoftower.com ↗.

Who works for Tower

One full-time city employee for every 95 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (477).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Health & welfare0 + 13 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 8 pt
Roads & transportation2 + 1 pt
Fire0 + 3 pt
Police1
Other0 + 1 pt
5
full-time
26
part-time
$50,234
payroll for March 2022
$602,808
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$61,200
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
1
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Tower had 10.5 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 457 of the 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.8: Tower had more than 88% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

St. Louis County School District

Tower’s K–12 school district, shared with Alango Township, Alborn Township, Angora Township, Babbitt, Beatty Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Tower →
$19,087
per pupil · MN $17,091
1,947
students
$43.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $19,087 per pupil, $11,892 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 29%State 62%Federal 9%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Tower’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Tower alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are St. Louis County’s results.

President · St. Louis County’s results119,009 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat55.7%66,335 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican42.1%50,065 votes

Others: 2.2% (2,609 votes).

Most votes in St. Louis County: Kamala D Harris

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Tower lies in St. Louis County. Every 2024 race in St. Louis County is on the county’s page.

St. Louis County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Tower

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Tower.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Tower compares with the towns next door

Tower spent $3,168 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Kugler Township$288$1,559
Breitung Township$1,282$1,373
Tower$3,168$1,555

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Tower’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Tower’s government

How much does Tower spend per resident?

About $3,168 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $3,168 was more than 98% of 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Tower?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,555 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.42% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityoftower.com.

Who runs Tower’s government?

See cityoftower.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Tower yet.

How did Tower vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Tower alone. St. Louis County, where 100% of Tower lies, voted Harris 55.7%, Trump 42.1% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Tower?

5 full-time and 26 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $50,234 (about $602,808 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Tower in the state legislature?

State Senate District 3 (Grant Hauschild) and State House District 3A (Roger Skraba). The House district also covers 56 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Tower’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →