Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Thorpe Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Thorpe Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any U.S. towns see harsher January nights than Thorpe Township

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 78° on average. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 79°. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 96% of U.S. towns. The heating season runs October to April: each of those months averages under 50°.

Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns#23 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns#73Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Thorpe Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan17°-1° 10" snow
Feb23°2° 8" snow
Mar36°16° 8" snow
Apr51°29° 6" snow
May65°42° Last frost ~May 4
Jun73°53° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul78°57° 1 day 90°+
Aug76°55° 1 day 90°+
Sep67°47°
Oct52°35° First frost ~Oct 7
Nov now35°20° 9" snow
Dec22°7° 10" snow

What stands out about Thorpe Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Thorpe Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Thorpe Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
21° / 3°
19 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
50° / 29°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
76° / 55°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
51° / 34°
First frost around Oct 7
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 155 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 7. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Walker, MN, 14 miles from the town’s center, 170 ft lower.

174
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
51st most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns
40
nights at or below 0°
45th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 87 U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
14th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
3bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 3b

The 2023 USDA map puts Thorpe Township’s center in zone 3b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −32°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

0.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 52 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN, falls mostly in January, November and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 27 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 126 days a year.

27"
Rain + melted snow a year
17th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns
52"
Snow in a normal winter
73rd snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Thorpe Township

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,875 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 139 U.S. towns
381 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 92% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Walker, MN.

Living here

Living with Thorpe Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

155 frost-free days in zone 3b. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 7.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 19 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Thorpe Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (70%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 14%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Thorpe Township and its neighbors

Mantrap Township the hottest July afternoons (79°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lakeport Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Shingobee Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Akeley Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Lake Emma Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Lake George Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Clover Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Nevis Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Guthrie Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Schoolcraft Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Steamboat River Township: January low -1°, July high 78°Clay Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Mantrap Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Hendrickson Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Thorpe Township: January low -1°, July high 78°Thorpe TownshipSteamboat River TownshipClay TownshipMantrap TownshipHendrickson Township
ColderMilder-2° to -1°
Clay Township-1.7° about the same
Mantrap Township-1.5° about the same
Hendrickson Township-1.5° about the same
Thorpe Township-0.8°
Steamboat River Township-0.8° about the same

Climates most like Thorpe Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Thorpe Township, MN−1°78°27"52"
Antigo, WI5°79°32"54"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Watertown, SD2°81°25"41"
Jamestown, ND1°82°21"46"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Thorpe Township averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+4.1°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 78% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.6°now 12°, was 8°
Spring+1.5°now 40°, was 38°
Summer+0.7°now 65°, was 65°
Fall+1.3°now 43°, was 41°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Thorpe Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Thorpe Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat78° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns7th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold−1° January low
Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns23rd coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation27" a year
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns17th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow52" a winter
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns73rd snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns14th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights174 a year
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns51st most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season155 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 89% of U.S. towns124th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Thorpe Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Thorpe Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January17°−1°0.7"9.6"9−5° – 23°
February23°2°0.7"8.0"81° – 28°
March36°16°1.1"7.8"815° – 39°
April51°29°2.0"6.2"932° – 48°
May65°42°3.2"0.1"1347° – 59°
June73°53°4.4"0.0"1458° – 68°
July78°57°3.9"0.0"1360° – 73°
August76°55°3.1"0.0"1159° – 69°
September67°47°2.9"0.0"1250° – 63°
October52°35°2.7"1.0"1136° – 49°
November35°20°1.1"9.1"918° – 39°
December22°7°0.9"9.8"101° – 24°
Year49°30°26.6"51.6"126
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -5° to 23°. June is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Thorpe Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Thorpe Township’s center.
  • Snow: Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Walker, MN, 14 miles from the town’s center, 170 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Thorpe Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Thorpe Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to −1°, and about 52 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Thorpe Township in winter?

January nights average −1°. About 174 nights a year reach 32° or below and 40 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −5°.

How much snow does Thorpe Township get?

About 52 inches in a normal winter at Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN, most of it in January, November and December.

How hot does it get in Thorpe Township?

July, with a typical high of 78° and a low of 57°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Walker, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Thorpe Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 7, about 155 frost-free days, at Walker, MN.

What growing zone is Thorpe Township in?

Zone 3b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −32°.

What is the best time of year to visit Thorpe Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Thorpe Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 78% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Thorpe Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.