Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Spruce Grove Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Spruce Grove Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Spruce Grove Township sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for winter warmth

On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 79°. The year swings widely: the coldest month’s nights and the warmest month’s afternoons are 80° apart. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 95% of U.S. towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from October to April, which average under 50°.

Colder January nights than all but 36 U.S. towns#22 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns#144Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Spruce Grove Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan18°-1° 10" snow
Feb23°2° 8" snow
Mar36°17° 8" snow
Apr51°30° 3" snow
May65°42° Last frost ~May 4
Jun74°53° Wettest
Jul79°58°
Aug77°55°
Sep68°47°
Oct53°35° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now36°20° 5" snow
Dec23°7° 10" snow

What stands out about Spruce Grove Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Spruce Grove Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Spruce Grove Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
21° / 3°
16 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 30°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
77° / 55°
90° days are rare
Fall
52° / 34°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 150 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Detroit Lakes 12e, MN, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

178
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
36th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
47
nights at or below 0°
19th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 39 U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
The fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
3bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 3b

The 2023 USDA map puts Spruce Grove Township’s center in zone 3b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −31°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 46 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at New York Mills, MN, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 26 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 97 days a year.

26"
Rain + melted snow a year
15th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns
46"
Snow in a normal winter
144th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns
124 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
12th most of 205 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than all but 117 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Spruce Grove Township

97% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

9,416 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 65 U.S. towns
280 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Detroit Lakes 12e, MN.

Living here

Living with Spruce Grove Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

150 frost-free days in zone 3b. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Spruce Grove Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (66%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 11%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Spruce Grove Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Spruce Grove Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Corliss Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Paddock Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Homestead Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Green Valley Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Blueberry Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Silver Leaf Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Toad Lake Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Carsonville Township: January low -2°, July high 79°Wolf Lake: January low -1°, July high 79°Butler Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Runeberg Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Evergreen Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Wolf Lake Township: January low -1°, July high 78°Spruce Grove Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Spruce Grove TownshipWolf LakeButler TownshipRuneberg TownshipEvergreen TownshipWolf Lake Township
ColderMilder-2° to -1°
Spruce Grove Township-1.2°
Wolf Lake-1.2° about the same
Runeberg Township-1.2° about the same
Evergreen Township-1.2° about the same
Butler Township-1.0° about the same
Wolf Lake Township-1.0° about the same

Climates most like Spruce Grove Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Spruce Grove Township, MN−1°79°26"46"
Watertown, SD2°81°25"41"
Antigo, WI5°79°32"54"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Jamestown, ND1°82°21"46"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Spruce Grove Township averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+4.0°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.5°now 12°, was 8°
Spring+1.4°now 40°, was 39°
Summer+0.2°now 66°, was 66°
Fall+1.2°now 43°, was 42°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Spruce Grove Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Spruce Grove Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat79° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns18th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold−1° January low
Colder January nights than all but 36 U.S. towns22nd coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation26" a year
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns15th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow46" a winter
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns144th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. townsThe fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights178 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns36th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season150 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 92% of U.S. towns74th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Spruce Grove Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Spruce Grove Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from New York Mills, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January18°−1°0.6"9.6"530−6° – 23°
February23°2°0.6"8.0"5271° – 28°
March36°17°1.1"7.8"62515° – 40°
April51°30°2.0"3.3"7732° – 49°
May65°42°3.3"0.0"10048° – 60°
June74°53°4.5"0.0"12059° – 68°
July79°58°4.0"0.0"10061° – 73°
August77°55°3.0"0.0"9059° – 70°
September68°47°2.9"0.0"10050° – 63°
October53°35°2.6"1.2"9136° – 49°
November36°20°1.0"5.3"5918° – 40°
December23°7°0.8"10.4"7250° – 24°
Year50°30°26.4"45.6"97124
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -6° to 23°. June is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Spruce Grove Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Spruce Grove Township’s center.
  • Snow: New York Mills, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Detroit Lakes 12e, MN, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Spruce Grove Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Spruce Grove Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 79°, a January night drops to −1°, and about 46 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 36 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Spruce Grove Township in winter?

January nights average −1°. About 178 nights a year reach 32° or below and 47 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −6°.

How much snow does Spruce Grove Township get?

About 46 inches in a normal winter at New York Mills, MN, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 124 days a year.

How hot does it get in Spruce Grove Township?

July, with a typical high of 79°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Detroit Lakes 12e, MN.

When is the first and last frost in Spruce Grove Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 150 frost-free days, at Detroit Lakes 12e, MN.

What growing zone is Spruce Grove Township in?

Zone 3b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −31°.

What is the best time of year to visit Spruce Grove Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Spruce Grove Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Spruce Grove Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.