Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rushseba Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Rushseba Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rushseba Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 4°, and about 52 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than all but 137 U.S. towns#70 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns#70Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Rushseba Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan22°4° 11" snow
Feb28°7° 9" snow
Mar40°20° 8" snow
Apr55°32° 4" snow
May68°45° Last frost ~May 111 day 90°+
Jun77°55° 2 days 90°+
Jul82°60° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Aug79°57° 2 days 90°+
Sep71°49° 1 day 90°+
Oct57°37° First frost ~Oct 1
Nov now40°24° 8" snow
Dec27°11° 12" snow

What stands out about Rushseba Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rushseba Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rushseba Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
25° / 7°
17 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 32°
Last frost around May 11
Summer
79° / 57°
9 days reach 90°
Fall
56° / 37°
First frost around Oct 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 141 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 11 and the first by October 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Grantsburg, WI, 13 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

177
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
37th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
37
nights at or below 0°
60th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 140 U.S. towns
9
days that reach 90°
167th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 77% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Rushseba Township’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −24°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 52 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Grantsburg, WI, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 32 inches a year; July is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 119 days a year.

32"
Rain + melted snow a year
125th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns
52"
Snow in a normal winter
70th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns
113 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
25th most of 205 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than 98% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rushseba Township

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,422 heating degree daysMore heating than 98% of U.S. towns
479 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 87% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Grantsburg, WI.

Living here

Living with Rushseba Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

141 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 11 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 4.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rushseba Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (58%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 14%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rushseba Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Rushseba Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Sterling: January low 4°, July high 82°Grantsburg: January low 3°, July high 82°Trade Lake: January low 3°, July high 81°Wood River: January low 3°, July high 82°Royalton Township: January low 3°, July high 81°Fish Lake Township: January low 4°, July high 81°Stanchfield Township: January low 3°, July high 81°Pine City Township: January low 3°, July high 81°Harris: January low 4°, July high 82°Chisago Lake Township: January low 5°, July high 82°Amador Township: January low 4°, July high 82°North Branch: January low 4°, July high 82°Anderson: January low 3°, July high 82°Rush City: January low 4°, July high 81°Nessel Township: January low 4°, July high 81°Rock Creek: January low 3°, July high 81°Sunrise Township: January low 4°, July high 82°Rushseba Township: January low 4°, July high 82°Rushseba TownshipAndersonRush CityNessel TownshipRock CreekSunrise Township
ColderMilder3° to 5°
Rock Creek3.0° about the same
Anderson3.3° about the same
Rushseba Township3.5°
Rush City3.5° about the same
Nessel Township3.6° about the same
Sunrise Township3.9° about the same

Climates most like Rushseba Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rushseba Township, MN4°82°32"52"
Plover, WI7°81°34"49"
Iron Mountain, MI5°80°29"61"
Spirit Lake, IA7°83°31"42"
Peru, NY9°80°35"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rushseba Township averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.9°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 72% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.6°now 16°, was 13°
Spring+1.3°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+0.6°now 68°, was 68°
Fall+1.3°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rushseba Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rushseba Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 84% of U.S. towns88th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold4° January low
Colder January nights than all but 137 U.S. towns70th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation32" a year
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns125th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow52" a winter
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns70th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days9 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 77% of U.S. towns167th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights177 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns37th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season141 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns29th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Rushseba Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rushseba Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Grantsburg, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January22°4°0.8"10.8"8290° – 26°
February28°7°0.8"8.9"6274° – 31°
March40°20°1.5"8.4"82221° – 44°
April55°32°2.8"3.5"11334° – 51°
May68°45°4.0"0.1"12051° – 64°
June77°55°4.3"0.0"13062° – 69°
July82°60°4.4"0.0"11064° – 76°
August79°57°4.0"0.0"11063° – 72°
September71°49°3.4"0.0"11052° – 66°
October57°37°3.0"0.5"11140° – 52°
November40°24°1.6"8.1"8922° – 43°
December27°11°1.1"11.9"9225° – 29°
Year54°33°31.6"52.2"119113
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 4° to 31°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rushseba Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rushseba Township’s center.
  • Snow: Grantsburg, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Grantsburg, WI, 13 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rushseba Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Rushseba Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 4°, and about 52 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 137 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 84% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rushseba Township in winter?

January nights average 4°. About 177 nights a year reach 32° or below and 37 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 0°.

How much snow does Rushseba Township get?

About 52 inches in a normal winter at Grantsburg, WI, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 113 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rushseba Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 60°. About 9 days a year reach 90° (Grantsburg, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Rushseba Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 11 and the first fall frost by October 1, about 141 frost-free days, at Grantsburg, WI.

What growing zone is Rushseba Township in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −24°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rushseba Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rushseba Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 72% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rushseba Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.