Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rendsville Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Rendsville Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rendsville Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 2°, and about 45 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than all but 78 U.S. towns#46 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 78% of U.S. towns#165Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Rendsville Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan19°2° 9" snow
Feb24°5° 9" snow
Mar38°19° 7" snow
Apr54°32° 5" snow
May68°45° Last frost ~May 41 day 90°+
Jun77°56° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul81°60° 3 days 90°+
Aug79°57° 1 day 90°+
Sep72°49°
Oct56°36° First frost ~Oct 1
Nov now39°22° 5" snow
Dec25°9° 9" snow

What stands out about Rendsville Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rendsville Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rendsville Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
23° / 5°
15 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
53° / 32°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
79° / 58°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
56° / 35°
First frost around Oct 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 150 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN, 10 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

173
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
52nd most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns
41
nights at or below 0°
40th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 79 U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
79th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Rendsville Township’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −24°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 45 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 26 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 105 days a year.

26"
Rain + melted snow a year
14th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns
45"
Snow in a normal winter
165th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 78% of U.S. towns
105 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
49th most of 205 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than 97% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rendsville Township

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,757 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 167 U.S. towns
498 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 85% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN.

Living here

Living with Rendsville Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

150 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rendsville Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (40%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 24%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rendsville Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Rendsville Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Morris: January low 2°, July high 82°Framnas Township: January low 2°, July high 81°Pepperton Township: January low 2°, July high 82°Darnen Township: January low 2°, July high 82°Macsville Township: January low 1°, July high 82°Land Township: January low 1°, July high 81°Lien Township: January low 1°, July high 81°Eldorado Township: January low 2°, July high 82°Nora Township: January low 2°, July high 81°Morris Township: January low 2°, July high 81°Donnelly: January low 2°, July high 82°Roseville Township: January low 1°, July high 81°Donnelly Township: January low 2°, July high 82°Swan Lake Township: January low 2°, July high 81°Rendsville Township: January low 2°, July high 81°Rendsville TownshipMorris TownshipDonnellyRoseville TownshipDonnelly TownshipSwan Lake Township
ColderMilder1° to 2°
Roseville Township1.4° about the same
Donnelly1.5° about the same
Donnelly Township1.5° about the same
Morris Township1.6° about the same
Rendsville Township1.7°
Swan Lake Township1.7° about the same

Climates most like Rendsville Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rendsville Township, MN2°81°26"45"
Grand Forks, ND−2°81°22"49"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Rice Lake, WI3°80°33"53"
Spirit Lake, IA7°83°31"42"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rendsville Township averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.5°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 58% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 14°, was 11°
Spring+1.1°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+0.6°now 68°, was 68°
Fall+1.3°now 46°, was 44°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rendsville Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rendsville Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns63rd coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold2° January low
Colder January nights than all but 78 U.S. towns46th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation26" a year
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns14th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow45" a winter
More snow than 78% of U.S. towns165th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns79th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights173 a year
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns52nd most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season150 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 92% of U.S. towns74th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Rendsville Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rendsville Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January19°2°0.7"9.1"727−3° – 24°
February24°5°0.7"9.0"7253° – 27°
March38°19°1.1"6.9"81918° – 42°
April54°32°2.1"4.5"8433° – 52°
May68°45°3.1"0.0"11052° – 64°
June77°56°4.4"0.0"12061° – 71°
July81°60°4.1"0.0"11063° – 76°
August79°57°3.3"0.0"10062° – 72°
September72°49°2.7"0.0"9053° – 66°
October56°36°2.4"1.0"9138° – 51°
November39°22°1.0"5.2"6820° – 42°
December25°9°0.7"8.9"8212° – 25°
Year53°33°26.2"44.6"105105
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -3° to 24°. June is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rendsville Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rendsville Township’s center.
  • Snow: Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN, 10 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rendsville Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Rendsville Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 2°, and about 45 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 78 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rendsville Township in winter?

January nights average 2°. About 173 nights a year reach 32° or below and 41 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −3°.

How much snow does Rendsville Township get?

About 45 inches in a normal winter at Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 105 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rendsville Township?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 60°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Rendsville Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 1, about 150 frost-free days, at Morris W Central Rsch & Outreach, MN.

What growing zone is Rendsville Township in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −24°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rendsville Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rendsville Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 58% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rendsville Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.