Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Randolph Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Minnesota Zephyr F7s, Randolph, MN
Minnesota›Dakota County

Randolph TownshipMN

A town of 752.

4 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Jerry Huddleston · CC BY 2.0
Photo of Randolph Township

Randolph Township, MN · Photo: Jerry Huddleston · CC BY 2.0 · Source ↗

Is Randolph Township a good place to live?

Randolph Township’s typical household income is $155,000, where Minnesota’s towns sit at $90,000 and U.S. towns at $80,000. Among 274 Minnesota towns, just one has a lower share of residents below the poverty line than Randolph Township. The biggest place to walk is Lake Byllesby Regional Park, 347 acres with 4.6 miles of trail. Randolph Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.

Small town

752 people, and everyone knows the way

In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

Nearby towns
Stanton TownshipSciota TownshipHampton TownshipCannon FallsStanton TownshipSciota TownshipHampton TownshipCannon FallsRandolph Township
Getting set up

Moving to Randolph Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Randolph Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerXcel Energy17.1¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterRandolph water system1 health-based violation in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet9 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Randolph Township’s trash rules yet
SchoolsRandolph Public School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Minnesota you can register online until 21 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (received 21 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereDakota County ElectionsDakota County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2015
ZIP codes55009, 5506555009 70% · 55065 30%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Randolph Township.

Work & commute

Randolph Township has 0.5 jobs per working resident, so most workers leave town for work

In Randolph Township, 2.1% of working residents work locally, against 9.8% in Minnesota’s towns and 8% across U.S. towns. Jobs based in Randolph Township grew to 176 in 2023, 90 more than in 2013. For half of commuters, work is under 18 miles away. The top destinations are Hastings (8%), Northfield (7%) and Cannon Falls (6%).

2%work in town
Randolph TownshipMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Working residents who work in town2.1%9.8%8%
Average trip to work25 minutes23 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Randolph Township2%
Hastings8%
Northfield7%
Cannon Falls6%
Eagan5%
18 mi
median commute distance
176
jobs based in Randolph Township
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

More middle-aged adults than Minnesota overall

For residents in Randolph Township, the share who are 65 or older is 11%. Adults 35 to 64 are 50% of residents (38% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 11% of residents (22% statewide). A bachelor’s degree or higher: 48% of adults 25 and older, vs 39% across Minnesota.

39.7median age · MN 38.8
Randolph TownshipMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+48%33%29%
Aged 65 or older11%18%18%
Under 1827%23%22%
Randolph TownshipMinnesotaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma1%
High school24%
Some college14%
Associate’s13%
Bachelor’s38%
Graduate10%

Women and men · all residents

45% women, 55% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±7.5 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Randolph Township
Randolph TownshipMNU.S.
Under 109.7%12.1%11.6%
10 to 1717.4%10.7%10.3%
18 to 245.5%8.8%9.1%
25 to 345.8%13%13.7%
35 to 4419.1%13.5%13.2%
45 to 5415%11.6%12.2%
55 to 6416.3%12.9%12.7%
65 to 746.7%10.2%10.2%
75 and older4.5%7%7%
No diploma1.1%6.1%10.4%
High school23.9%23.3%26%
Some college14.1%19.5%19.1%
Associate’s13.3%11.8%8.8%
Bachelor’s37.9%25.6%21.6%
Graduate9.6%13.8%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 800, single groups can be off by several points

Climate

Randolph Township: snowy winters and pleasant summers

A winter brings about 41 inches of snow, with January nights at 6° and July afternoons at 82°.

41″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter10–27°
Spring35–55°
Summer60–80°
Fall38–58°
Oct 19
typical first frost
Apr 23
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Health

How healthy Randolph Township is

Just over a tenth of Randolph Township adults report frequent physical distress. Among adults here, 30% sleep under 7 hours and 19% binge drink.

Randolph TownshipMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)29%30%33%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)30%30%36%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)19%18%16%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)15%16%17%
32 measures vs. Minnesota
5 better27 too close to call0 worse
What stands outRandolph TownshipMN
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth7%8.9%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity9%11.4%
Mayo Clinic Health System - Cannon Falls
4.3 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazards

Moderate risk in Randolph Township, with inland flooding at the top

One declared disaster, in 2012, has brought federal aid to Randolph Township households. Compared with 52% of U.S. communities, expected storm and flood damage here is lower. FEMA puts 54% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 18% to tornadoes.

48risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
48Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesStrong wind
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Outdoors

Protected land: 1.1% of Randolph Township

Trails run 8.6 miles in 2 parks and preserves. For Randolph Township, the trail network density is 0.8 miles per square mile.

1.1%conserved
Randolph TownshipMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.8 miles per square mile0.50.4
Conserved land1.1%4.7%4.3%
1.1%
conserved · 74 of 6,758 acres
8.6 mi
of trails · 0.8 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Lake Byllesby Regional Park4.6 mi347
2. Gemini Aquatic Management Area—5

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Randolph Township

16pages on Randolph Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

3 within 15 miles of the center of Randolph Township

A commuter town

98% of working residents leave Randolph Township for work

Where Randolph Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

8% → Hastings Hastings 8% 7% → Northfield Northfield 7% 6% → Cannon Falls Cannon Falls 6% 5% → Eagan Eagan 5% 5% → St. Paul St. Paul 5% 4% → Minneapolis Minneapolis 4% Randolph Township · 2% stay
176jobs based in Randolph Township
2%of working residents work in town
18 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About Randolph Township

City in Minnesota, United States

Randolph is a city in Dakota County, Minnesota, United States. As of the 2020 census, Randolph had a population of 466.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
1.0 sq mi
Elevation
879 ft
ZIP code
55065

Questions about Randolph Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Randolph Township, MN a good place to live?

Randolph Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.