Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Nora Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Nora Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nora Township sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for winter warmth

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 78°. Its July afternoons stay fresher than in 96% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with January up the most. The heating season runs October to April: each of those months averages under 50°.

Colder January nights than all but 18 U.S. towns#9 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns#73Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Nora Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan16°-3° 10" snow
Feb22°0° 8" snow
Mar35°15° 8" snow
Apr51°29° 6" snow
May65°41° Last frost ~May 18
Jun74°52° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul78°56° 2 days 90°+
Aug77°53° 1 day 90°+
Sep68°46° First frost ~Sep 27
Oct52°34°
Nov now35°19° 9" snow
Dec22°6° 10" snow

What stands out about Nora Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Nora Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Nora Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
20° / 1°
19 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
50° / 28°
Last frost around May 18
Summer
76° / 54°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
51° / 33°
First frost around Sep 27
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 130 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 18 and the first by September 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN, 18 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

198
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
5th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than all but 95 U.S. towns
55
nights at or below 0°
4th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 18 U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
22nd fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 93% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
3bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 3b

The 2023 USDA map puts Nora Township’s center in zone 3b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −32°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 52 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN, falls mostly in January, November and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 26 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 126 days a year.

26"
Rain + melted snow a year
11th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns
52"
Snow in a normal winter
73rd snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Nora Township

97% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

9,794 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 45 U.S. towns
262 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 96% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN.

Living here

Living with Nora Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

130 frost-free days in zone 3b. The last frost comes by May 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 4.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Nora Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (50%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 23%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Nora Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Nora Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Shevlin Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Jones Township: January low -3°, July high 79°Bear Creek Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Popple Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Ebro: January low -3°, July high 78°La Prairie Township: January low -2°, July high 77°Island Lake Township: January low -3°, July high 79°Rice Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Bagley: January low -3°, July high 78°Holst Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Moose Creek Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Falk Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Minerva Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Copley Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Nora Township: January low -3°, July high 78°Nora TownshipMoose Creek TownshipFalk TownshipMinerva TownshipCopley Township
ColderMilder-3° to -2°
Nora Township-3.0°
Minerva Township-3.0° about the same
Moose Creek Township-2.9° about the same
Falk Township-2.9° about the same
Copley Township-2.9° about the same

Climates most like Nora Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Nora Township, MN−3°78°26"52"
Watertown, SD2°81°25"41"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Antigo, WI5°79°32"54"
Jamestown, ND1°82°21"46"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Nora Township averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+4.2°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 70% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.7°now 10°, was 7°
Spring+1.4°now 39°, was 38°
Summer+0.3°now 65°, was 65°
Fall+1.2°now 42°, was 41°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Nora Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Nora Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat78° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns14th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold−3° January low
Colder January nights than all but 18 U.S. towns9th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation26" a year
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns11th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow52" a winter
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns73rd snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 93% of U.S. towns22nd fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights198 a year
More freezing nights than all but 95 U.S. towns5th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season130 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 98% of U.S. towns7th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Nora Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Nora Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January16°−3°0.7"9.6"9−6° – 22°
February22°0°0.7"8.0"80° – 28°
March35°15°1.0"7.8"814° – 38°
April51°29°1.7"6.2"931° – 48°
May65°41°3.0"0.1"1346° – 59°
June74°52°4.4"0.0"1458° – 68°
July78°56°3.6"0.0"1360° – 72°
August77°53°3.3"0.0"1158° – 69°
September68°46°2.8"0.0"1249° – 62°
October52°34°2.5"1.0"1136° – 48°
November35°19°1.1"9.1"917° – 39°
December22°6°0.9"9.8"100° – 23°
Year49°29°25.8"51.6"126
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -6° to 22°. June is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Nora Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Nora Township’s center.
  • Snow: Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN, 18 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Nora Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Nora Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to −3°, and about 52 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 18 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Nora Township in winter?

January nights average −3°. About 198 nights a year reach 32° or below and 55 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −6°.

How much snow does Nora Township get?

About 52 inches in a normal winter at Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN, most of it in January, November and December.

How hot does it get in Nora Township?

July, with a typical high of 78° and a low of 56°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Nora Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 18 and the first fall frost by September 27, about 130 frost-free days, at Itasca Univ Of Minn, MN.

What growing zone is Nora Township in?

Zone 3b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −32°.

What is the best time of year to visit Nora Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Nora Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 70% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Nora Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.