Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Nielsville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Nielsville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nielsville has some of the coldest winter nights among U.S. towns

In July the day’s top temperature is typically 81°. Seasons differ by 82°, from the coldest nights to the warmest afternoons. Its yearly precipitation falls short of 88% of U.S. towns. The frost-free window for a garden runs roughly May 2 to October 9.

Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns#23 coldest of 271 in MN
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns#4 driest of 271 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Nielsville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan17°-1°
Feb22°3°
Mar35°17°
Apr53°32°
May68°43° Last frost ~May 21 day 90°+
Jun77°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul81°59° 3 days 90°+
Aug80°56° 3 days 90°+
Sep71°47° 1 day 90°+
Oct55°35° First frost ~Oct 9
Nov now37°20°
Dec22°7°

What stands out about Nielsville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Nielsville’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Nielsville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
20° / 3°
Snow is rare
Spring
52° / 31°
Last frost around May 2
Summer
79° / 56°
10 days reach 90°
Fall
54° / 34°
First frost around Oct 9
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 158 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 2 and the first by October 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Hillsboro 3 N, ND, 13 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

174
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
51st most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
44
nights at or below 0°
27th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 51 U.S. towns
10
days that reach 90°
175th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
4aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4a

The 2023 USDA map puts Nielsville’s center in zone 4a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −28°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 23 inches of rain a year

June is the wettest month and February the driest.

23"
Rain + melted snow a year
4th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.0"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Nielsville

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,681 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 177 U.S. towns
573 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 80% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Hillsboro 3 N, ND.

Living here

Living with Nielsville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

158 frost-free days in zone 4a. The last frost comes by May 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Nielsville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (54%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 26%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Nielsville and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Nielsville yet.

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Nielsville averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+4.0°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 51% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.5°now 11°, was 8°
Spring+0.7°now 41°, was 41°
Summer+0.2°now 68°, was 68°
Fall+1.1°now 44°, was 43°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Nielsville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Nielsville’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns63rd coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold−1° January low
Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns23rd coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation23" a year
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns4th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Hot days10 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns175th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights174 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns51st most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season158 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 86% of U.S. towns137th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Nielsville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Nielsville’s center. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + melt30-yr range
January17°−1°0.6"−6° – 23°
February22°3°0.5"−1° – 27°
March35°17°1.0"17° – 40°
April53°32°1.3"33° – 51°
May68°43°2.8"49° – 62°
June77°55°4.0"61° – 71°
July81°59°3.5"63° – 75°
August80°56°2.8"61° – 72°
September71°47°2.7"53° – 65°
October55°35°2.1"37° – 51°
November37°20°0.8"16° – 41°
December22°7°0.7"1° – 24°
Year51°31°22.9"
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -6° to 23°. June is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Nielsville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Nielsville’s center.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Hillsboro 3 N, ND, 13 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Nielsville’s climate

What is the weather like in Nielsville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to −1°. Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Nielsville in winter?

January nights average −1°. About 174 nights a year reach 32° or below and 44 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −6°.

How hot does it get in Nielsville?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 59°. About 10 days a year reach 90° (Hillsboro 3 N, ND).

When is the first and last frost in Nielsville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 2 and the first fall frost by October 9, about 158 frost-free days, at Hillsboro 3 N, ND.

What growing zone is Nielsville in?

Zone 4a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −28°.

What is the best time of year to visit Nielsville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Nielsville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 51% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Nielsville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.