Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mounds View

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Mounds View

93 homes sold in Mounds View in the last year, at a typical $341K

About one sale in 6 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Mounds View homes are listed.

Homes sold
93
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$341K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$195
Minnesota $190
Paid vs. asking
101%
46% sold over asking
For sale now
9
May 2026 · 19 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 83% of Mounds View’s sales, at a typical $355K

93 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$355K

typical sale · 77 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$205MN $191
Days to sell
20
Sold over asking
49%
Listings with a price cut
26%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $409K
Townhouses: 13 sold, typical $267K
Condos: 2 sold, typical $192K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

93 sales in the last year, against 151 in 2019 and a low of 104 in 2025. The typical sale went from $197K in 2016 to $341K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
050100150200$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 124 sold, typical $147K’122013: 119 sold, typical $166K2014: 123 sold, typical $178K’142015: 134 sold, typical $191K2016: 148 sold, typical $197K’162017: 128 sold, typical $227K2018: 136 sold, typical $260K’182019: 151 sold, typical $254K2020: 129 sold, typical $267K’202021: 142 sold, typical $310K2022: 133 sold, typical $331K’222023: 106 sold, typical $325K2024: 110 sold, typical $343K’242025: 104 sold, typical $346KLast 12 months: 93 sold, typical $341KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Mounds View

Houseat $205 a sq ft
The same money in Minnesotaat $191 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Mounds View homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Mounds View are back to pre-pandemic levels, but 38% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Mounds View’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 93 sales.

If you’re buying in Mounds View

  • Shop in August. It brings about 14 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (47% over asking).
  • Less room to haggle. Only 22% of listings cut their price, against 26% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 101% of the list price on average; 46% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 17 a month), but July is the most competitive: 62% of July sales close over asking. August offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (47%). January has the least competition (27%) but only about 6 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
0510152027%53%80%Sweet spotJan: 6 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 45 days to sellJFeb: 8 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 40 days to sellFMar: 14 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 30 days to sellMApr: 13 new listings a month, 48% sold over asking, 21 days to sellAMay: 14 new listings a month, 55% sold over asking, 18 days to sellMJun: 17 new listings a month, 56% sold over asking, 14 days to sellJJul: 14 new listings a month, 62% sold over asking, 19 days to sellJAug: 14 new listings a month, 47% sold over asking, 21 days to sellASep: 12 new listings a month, 45% sold over asking, 24 days to sellSOct: 12 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 28 days to sellONov: 7 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 24 days to sellNDec: 4 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 27 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than Minnesota

Mounds View now2017–192021 peakMN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price46%44%68%33%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days54%53%71%42%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price22%26%26%28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price101%100.6%104%99.2%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract21261135
Supply

11 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.3 times the 2020 low (9), 38% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 39.

2012: 39 for sale’122013: 37 for sale2014: 27 for sale2015: 23 for sale’152016: 18 for sale2017: 19 for sale2018: 21 for sale’182019: 16 for sale2020: 9 for sale2021: 11 for sale’212022: 10 for sale2023: 11 for sale2024: 13 for sale’242025: 11 for saleLast 12 months: 11 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 5 listings has cut its price

22% in the last year, against 26% in 2017–19 and 28% across Minnesota.

2015: 28%’152016: 22%2017: 26%2018: 23%’182019: 31%2020: 18%2021: 26%’212022: 34%2023: 42%2024: 40%’242025: 25%Last 12 months: 22%Now
Across Minnesota

Mounds View ranks 13th of 144 busy Minnesota markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Mounds View is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Mounds View home costs about $2,096 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Mounds View’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Mounds View’s 1.1% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Mounds View is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Mounds View

Six things worth knowing

17

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 4.

Best time to buy
1.1%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $341K home, about $3,800 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Mounds View, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Mounds View
23 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Mounds View.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Fridley sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Mounds View, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Shoreview362$400K$20537%23
Fridley306$335K$18548%22
New Brighton254$391K$19143%23
Mounds View93$341K$19546%21
Arden Hills79$462K$21033%32
Spring Lake Park70$320K$19257%21
Circle Pines50$297K$18944%21

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Mounds View, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Mounds View. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Mounds View with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Mounds View

What do homes sell for in Mounds View, MN?

93 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $341K, $195 a square foot.

Is Mounds View a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 9 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 19 sold, about 0.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 101% of asking on average, and 22% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Mounds View?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Mounds View?

About 1.1% of a home’s value a year. On a $341K home that’s near $3,800.

Where can I see homes for sale in Mounds View?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Mounds View’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Mounds View.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).