Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Minden Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Minden Township

Minden Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 95% of similar towns

Minden Township’s town government spent $218,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $137 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$218,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$137
In 2022: $137, less than 95% of 1586 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2025
14
full-time · 3 part-time · March payroll $30,267
Typical tax bill
$2,347
0.79% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Minden Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$137 per resident in 2022: less than 95% of them

Minden Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($137 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $248–$565. Minden Township spent less than 95% of them.

Middle half of the group, $248–$565Median $366Minden Township

Includes sewer and trash ($7,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
1586

Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Minden Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $137 per resident a year, or $0.38 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 46%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 64%From the federal government 23%From the state 7%Interest, fines & other 3%Other taxes & licenses 2%Fees & charges <1%

Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Minden Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.

Not in the receipt.Building projects $3,000. With these, the whole budget was $221,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Minden Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Town staff
14

full-time in March 2025, up from 0 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,347 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.79% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

St. George Township$3,456
Minnesota$3,357
Mayhew Lake Township$3,273
Sauk Rapids Township$3,145
Sauk Rapids$2,778
Haven Township$2,752
Minden Township$2,347
St. Cloud$2,320
$2,347
typical bill a year
0.79%
effective rate
$297,300
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Minden Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Minden Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Minden Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Minden Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Minden Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Minden Township yet.
Who works for Minden Township

One full-time town employee for every 114 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,597).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Administration & buildings7
Fire7
Other0 + 3 pt
14
full-time
3
part-time
$30,267
payroll for March 2025
$363,204
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$25,900
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
7
full-time firefighters
Not compared.Staff are compared with the same group as the budget, and Minden Township’s 2022 budget was a Census estimate, so there is no group to compare with.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools

Minden Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Rice, Sauk Rapids, Watab Township, Sauk Rapids Township, Mayhew Lake Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Minden Township →
$14,571
per pupil · MN $17,091
4,352
students
$49.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,571 per pupil, $9,153 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 22%State 70%Federal 8%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Minden Township

Foley Public School District · $13,611 per pupil

St. Cloud Public School District · $17,140 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Minden Township’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Minden Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Benton County’s results.

President · Benton County’s results22,824 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican66.9%15,260 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat31.0%7,084 votes

Others: 2.1% (480 votes).

Most votes in Benton County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Minden Township lies in Benton County. Every 2024 race in Benton County is on the county’s page.

Benton County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Minden Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Minden Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Minden Township compares with the towns next door

Minden Township spent $137 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $127 to $987. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
St. George Township$127$3,456
Haven Township$166$2,752
Mayhew Lake Township$171$3,273
Sauk Rapids$682$2,778
St. Cloud$987$2,320
Sauk Rapids Townshipestimate$3,145
Minden Township$137$2,347

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Minden Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Minden Township’s government

How much does Minden Township spend per resident?

About $137 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $137 was less than 95% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Minden Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,347 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.79% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Minden Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Minden Township yet.

How did Minden Township vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Minden Township alone. Benton County, where 100% of Minden Township lies, voted Trump 66.9%, Harris 31.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Minden Township?

14 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $30,267 (about $363,204 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Minden Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 14 (Aric Putnam) and State House District 14B (Dan Wolgamott). The House district also covers parts of three neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Minden Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →