Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Maxwell Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Maxwell Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Maxwell Township sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for winter warmth

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 83° on average. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 87% of U.S. towns. January has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.2° rise. The outdoor season runs from May to September, with highs of 70–83°.

Colder January nights than all but 181 U.S. towns#100 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns#89Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Maxwell Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan23°5° 9" snow
Feb28°8° 10" snow
Mar40°21° 8" snow
Apr56°34° 7" snow
May70°46° Last frost ~May 31 day 90°+
Jun79°57° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°61° 6 days 90°+
Aug81°58° 3 days 90°+
Sep74°50° 2 days 90°+
Oct59°37° First frost ~Oct 2
Nov now42°23° 6" snow
Dec28°11° 12" snow

What stands out about Maxwell Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Maxwell Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Maxwell Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
26° / 8°
15 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 34°
Last frost around May 3
Summer
81° / 59°
16 days reach 90°
Fall
58° / 37°
First frost around Oct 2
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 151 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 3 and the first by October 2. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Madison Wwtp, MN, 12 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

168
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
91st most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns
36
nights at or below 0°
68th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 157 U.S. towns
16
days that reach 90°
262nd fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 58% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
8th most of 271 in Minnesota
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Maxwell Township’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 51 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Dawson, MN, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 27 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 80 days a year.

27"
Rain + melted snow a year
20th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns
51"
Snow in a normal winter
89th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Maxwell Township

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,281 heating degree daysMore heating than 98% of U.S. towns
608 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 77% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Madison Wwtp, MN.

Living here

Living with Maxwell Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

151 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 3 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 2.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.7 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Maxwell Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (49%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 34%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Maxwell Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Maxwell Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Oshkosh Township: January low 5°, July high 83°Hamlin Township: January low 4°, July high 83°Freeland Township: January low 5°, July high 83°Cerro Gordo Township: January low 4°, July high 83°Baxter Township: January low 4°, July high 83°Tyro Township: January low 5°, July high 83°Lisbon Township: January low 5°, July high 83°Burton Township: January low 5°, July high 83°St. Leo: January low 5°, July high 83°Providence Township: January low 5°, July high 83°Riverside Township: January low 4°, July high 83°Ten Mile Lake Township: January low 5°, July high 83°Omro Township: January low 5°, July high 83°Maxwell Township: January low 5°, July high 83°Maxwell TownshipProvidence TownshipRiverside TownshipTen Mile Lake TownshipOmro Township
ColderMilder4° to 5°
Riverside Township4.3° about the same
Ten Mile Lake Township4.5° about the same
Maxwell Township4.6°
Providence Township4.8° about the same
Omro Township4.8° about the same

Climates most like Maxwell Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Maxwell Township, MN5°83°27"51"
Hudson, WI6°82°33"50"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Algona, IA8°83°34"37"
Jamestown, ND1°82°21"46"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Maxwell Township averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.1°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.7°now 17°, was 14°
Spring+0.8°now 44°, was 44°
Summer+0.2°now 70°, was 70°
Fall+1.0°now 47°, was 46°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Maxwell Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Maxwell Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns266th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold5° January low
Colder January nights than all but 181 U.S. towns100th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation27" a year
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns20th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow51" a winter
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns89th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days16 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 58% of U.S. towns262nd fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights168 a year
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns91st most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season151 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 91% of U.S. towns78th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Maxwell Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Maxwell Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Dawson, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January23°5°0.6"8.7"51° – 27°
February28°8°0.7"9.5"55° – 30°
March40°21°1.4"8.1"620° – 45°
April56°34°2.5"6.8"734° – 53°
May70°46°3.3"0.1"953° – 65°
June79°57°4.2"0.0"1063° – 72°
July83°61°3.6"0.0"864° – 78°
August81°58°3.7"0.0"764° – 73°
September74°50°2.9"0.0"855° – 67°
October59°37°2.3"0.6"740° – 53°
November42°23°1.1"5.5"421° – 44°
December28°11°0.8"12.1"55° – 27°
Year55°34°27.0"51.4"80
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 1° to 27°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Maxwell Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Maxwell Township’s center.
  • Snow: Dawson, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Madison Wwtp, MN, 12 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Maxwell Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Maxwell Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 5°, and about 51 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 181 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Maxwell Township in winter?

January nights average 5°. About 168 nights a year reach 32° or below and 36 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 1°.

How much snow does Maxwell Township get?

About 51 inches in a normal winter at Dawson, MN, most of it in December.

How hot does it get in Maxwell Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 16 days a year reach 90° (Madison Wwtp, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Maxwell Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 3 and the first fall frost by October 2, about 151 frost-free days, at Madison Wwtp, MN.

What growing zone is Maxwell Township in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Maxwell Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Maxwell Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Maxwell Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.