Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Martin Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Martin Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Few U.S. towns have colder winter nights than Martin Township

July afternoons average 83°. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on 86% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.2° more than in 1901–2000, led by January. From May to September, highs of 70–83° make it easy to spend the day outdoors.

Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns#267 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 69% of U.S. towns#266Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Martin Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan25°7° 6" snow
Feb30°11° 7" snow
Mar43°23° 6" snow
Apr58°34° 4" snow
May70°47° Last frost ~May 11 day 90°+
Jun80°58° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°61° 7 days 90°+
Aug81°59° 4 days 90°+
Sep74°50° 2 days 90°+
Oct60°37° First frost ~Oct 4
Nov now43°24° 4" snow
Dec30°13° 8" snow

What stands out about Martin Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Martin Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Martin Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
28° / 10°
13 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 35°
Last frost around May 1
Summer
81° / 59°
19 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 37°
First frost around Oct 4
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 156 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 1 and the first by October 4. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Rock Rapids, IA, 14 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft lower.

169
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
83rd most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns
28
nights at or below 0°
197th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than 97% of U.S. towns
19
days that reach 90°
269th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 52% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
8th most of 271 in Minnesota
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Martin Township’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 35 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Rock Rapids, IA, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 29 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 86 days a year.

29"
Rain + melted snow a year
40th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
35"
Snow in a normal winter
266th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 69% of U.S. towns
86 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
146th most of 205 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than 92% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Martin Township

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,625 heating degree daysMore heating than 94% of U.S. towns
753 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rock Rapids, IA.

Living here

Living with Martin Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

156 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 4.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Martin Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (43%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 18%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Martin Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Martin Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Luverne Township: January low 7°, July high 83°Springwater Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Red Rock Township: January low 7°, July high 84°Kanaranzi Township: January low 7°, July high 84°Valley Springs Township: January low 8°, July high 84°Beaver Creek Township: January low 7°, July high 83°Clinton Township: January low 7°, July high 84°Valley Springs: January low 7°, July high 84°Martin Township: January low 7°, July high 83°Martin TownshipBeaver Creek TownshipClinton TownshipValley Springs
ColderMilder7° to 8°
Beaver Creek Township6.8° about the same
Clinton Township6.8° about the same
Valley Springs7.2° about the same
Martin Township7.4°

Climates most like Martin Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Martin Township, MN7°83°29"35"
Berlin, WI9°82°33"38"
Mason City, IA8°82°36"44"
Aberdeen, SD3°84°22"43"
Wahpeton, ND1°82°25"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Martin Township averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.8°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 63% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 19°, was 17°
Spring+0.9°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+0.4°now 70°, was 70°
Fall+1.0°now 48°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Martin Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Martin Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns269th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns267th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation29" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns40th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow35" a winter
More snow than 69% of U.S. towns266th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days19 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 52% of U.S. towns269th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights169 a year
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns83rd most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season156 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 88% of U.S. towns132nd shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Martin Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Martin Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Rock Rapids, IA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January25°7°0.7"6.0"5265° – 30°
February30°11°0.8"7.3"5219° – 32°
March43°23°1.4"5.6"61224° – 49°
April58°34°2.9"3.5"9236° – 53°
May70°47°3.9"0.1"12052° – 64°
June80°58°4.8"0.0"11064° – 74°
July83°61°3.5"0.0"8064° – 80°
August81°59°3.2"0.0"9064° – 74°
September74°50°3.1"0.0"7056° – 67°
October60°37°2.3"0.4"7141° – 53°
November43°24°1.3"3.6"5424° – 44°
December30°13°0.9"8.4"5207° – 28°
Year56°35°28.5"34.9"8686
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 24° to 49°. August is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Martin Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Martin Township’s center.
  • Snow: Rock Rapids, IA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rock Rapids, IA, 14 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Martin Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Martin Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 35 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Martin Township in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 169 nights a year reach 32° or below and 28 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Martin Township get?

About 35 inches in a normal winter at Rock Rapids, IA, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 86 days a year.

How hot does it get in Martin Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 19 days a year reach 90° (Rock Rapids, IA).

When is the first and last frost in Martin Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 1 and the first fall frost by October 4, about 156 frost-free days, at Rock Rapids, IA.

What growing zone is Martin Township in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Martin Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Martin Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 63% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Martin Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.