Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Marshan Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Marshan Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any U.S. towns see harsher January nights than Marshan Township

Expect July afternoons of about 82°. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 75°. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 80% of U.S. towns. Comfortable outdoor weather lasts from May to September, with highs of 68–82°.

Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns#247 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 75% of U.S. towns#193Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Marshan Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan23°7° 11" snow
Feb28°10° 6" snow
Mar41°23° 8" snow
Apr56°36° Last frost ~Apr 23
May68°48° 1 day 90°+
Jun78°58° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul82°62° 4 days 90°+
Aug80°60° 2 days 90°+
Sep72°52° 1 day 90°+
Oct58°39° First frost ~Oct 19
Nov now42°26° 7" snow
Dec28°14° 7" snow

What stands out about Marshan Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Marshan Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Marshan Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 10°
13 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 35°
Last frost around Apr 23
Summer
80° / 60°
8 days reach 90°
Fall
58° / 39°
First frost around Oct 19
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 177 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 23 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Hastings Dam 2, MN, 7 miles from the town’s center, 160 ft lower.

150
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
240th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 85% of U.S. towns
28
nights at or below 0°
201st most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than 97% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 90°
125th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Marshan Township’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 41 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Farmington 3 Nw, MN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 34 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 94 days a year.

34"
Rain + melted snow a year
241st driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 80% of U.S. towns
41"
Snow in a normal winter
193rd snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 75% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Marshan Township

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,613 heating degree daysMore heating than 93% of U.S. towns
726 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 66% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Hastings Dam 2, MN.

Living here

Living with Marshan Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

177 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by Apr 23 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 7.9 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Marshan Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (48%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 11%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Marshan Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Marshan Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Nininger Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Denmark Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Hampton Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Empire: January low 7°, July high 82°Coates: January low 7°, July high 82°Welch Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Oak Grove: January low 7°, July high 82°Prescott: January low 7°, July high 82°Cannon Falls Township: January low 7°, July high 81°Cannon Falls: January low 6°, July high 82°Vasa Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Hastings: January low 7°, July high 83°Vermillion Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Ravenna Township: January low 7°, July high 83°Douglas Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Marshan Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Marshan TownshipHastingsVermillion TownshipRavenna TownshipDouglas Township
ColderMilder6° to 7°
Ravenna Township6.6° about the same
Vermillion Township6.7° about the same
Douglas Township6.7° about the same
Hastings6.8° about the same
Marshan Township6.9°

Climates most like Marshan Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Marshan Township, MN7°82°34"41"
Saratoga, WI7°82°34"48"
Fort Dodge, IA9°83°34"39"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"
Harrisburg, SD8°84°29"49"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Marshan Township averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.3°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 54% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.0°now 18°, was 15°
Spring+0.9°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+0.3°now 70°, was 70°
Fall+1.0°now 48°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Marshan Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Marshan Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 79% of U.S. towns202nd coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns247th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation34" a year
Drier than 80% of U.S. towns241st driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow41" a winter
More snow than 75% of U.S. towns193rd snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days8 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns125th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights150 a year
More freezing nights than 85% of U.S. towns240th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season177 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 61% of U.S. towns249th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Marshan Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Marshan Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Farmington 3 Nw, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January23°7°0.9"10.5"64° – 28°
February28°10°0.9"6.4"57° – 31°
March41°23°1.7"8.0"623° – 48°
April56°36°3.0"1.8"835° – 54°
May68°48°4.2"0.0"1153° – 66°
June78°58°5.1"0.0"1164° – 72°
July82°62°4.2"0.0"1065° – 78°
August80°60°4.5"0.0"965° – 74°
September72°52°3.5"0.0"855° – 67°
October58°39°2.7"0.3"743° – 54°
November42°26°1.6"7.0"623° – 46°
December28°14°1.2"7.0"68° – 31°
Year55°36°33.5"41.0"94
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 23° to 48°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Marshan Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Marshan Township’s center.
  • Snow: Farmington 3 Nw, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Hastings Dam 2, MN, 7 miles from the town’s center, 160 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Marshan Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Marshan Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 41 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 79% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Marshan Township in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 150 nights a year reach 32° or below and 28 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 4°.

How much snow does Marshan Township get?

About 41 inches in a normal winter at Farmington 3 Nw, MN, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Marshan Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 62°. About 8 days a year reach 90° (Hastings Dam 2, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Marshan Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 23 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 177 frost-free days, at Hastings Dam 2, MN.

What growing zone is Marshan Township in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Marshan Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Marshan Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 54% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Marshan Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.