143 years in pictures
Census counts: 876 in 1940, 8,138 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2008 and 6 maps from 1948 on.
- 1883Mahtomedi is platted
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 8,189, platted in 1883. Public schools that outperform most of Minnesota.
Trash & recyclingBecause it does well by almost any measure. Mahtomedi earns an A, 51st among Minnesota's 271 graded towns. Its schools outperform 96% of the state's, the median household earns $123K, and it is healthier than 93% of U.S. towns. The exception is cost of living: homes are expensive, about $486K for a typical one and 4.9 times the Minneapolis metro’s $100K median household income. 65% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Mahtomedi, above both the Minnesota town median (33%) and the median of U.S. towns (29%). Only 27 of Minnesota’s 575 towns score higher on the outdoors. The biggest place to walk is Katherine Abbott Park, 72 acres with 1.7 miles of trail.
Where Mahtomedi beats most towns.
6.6% of the town is conserved land, across 15 parks and preserves.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Minnesota), ordered by how far Mahtomedi is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 876 in 1940, 8,138 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2008 and 6 maps from 1948 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Mahtomedi. Close and well known come first.
Big draw16 mi Stadium & arenaU.S. Bank Stadium
11 mi Stadium & arenaGrand Casino Arena
14 mi Stadium & arenaHuntington Bank Stadium
17 mi Stadium & arenaTarget Field
13 mi Stadium & arenaAllianz Field
10 mi MuseumMinnesota State CapitolU.S. Bank Stadium: Darb02, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Grand Casino Arena: AlexiusHoratius, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Huntington Bank Stadium: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Target Field: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Allianz Field: Andy Witchger, CC BY 2.0 · Minnesota State Capitol: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Mahtomedi, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Mahtomedi.
Mahtomedi has schools in the top 5% of Minnesota, has less food insecurity than most of Minnesota and gets more snow than most of the country, though not than most of Minnesota.
Its A+ ranks #10 of the 274 Minnesota towns we grade for schools. Its A+ for schools comes with a C− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $486K.
Its public schools are run by the Mahtomedi Public School District. Two of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| O.H. Anderson ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades 3–5 | Grades 3–5 | 656 | A+ |
| 916 Mahtomedi AcademyLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 29 | C− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MN on state tests and graduation
Its widest gap with Minnesota is food insecurity: 6.4% of its 6,159 adults worry about having enough food, against 11.4% statewide.
27% of Mahtomedi adults feel lonely. Mahtomedi beats the Minnesota average on 19 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 12% of Mahtomedi adults report frequent mental distress.
| Mahtomedi | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 25% | 30% | 36% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 16% | 17% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 30% | 33% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 9.9% | 12% | 14% |
| What stands out | Mahtomedi | MN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 6.4% | 11.4% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 4.5% | 7.5% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.4% | 8.5% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
| Mahtomedi | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.7 miles per square mile | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 6.6% | 4.6% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Katherine Abbott Park | 1.7 mi | 72 |
| 2. Echo Shores Park | 0.4 mi | 10 |
| 3. Wildwood Park | — | 36 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
75.1% of renter households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, against 48.1% across Minnesota.
Mahtomedi’s median rent is $1,694 a month. The typical Mahtomedi home is worth about $486,000, up 4.1% in a year, 39% above the Minnesota typical home. 83% of households own their home in Mahtomedi.
| Mahtomedi | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,694 a month | $1,192 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 83% | 75% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Jobs based here fell from 2,530 in 2013 to 1,332. 31.1% of workers work from home, against 17.6% across Minnesota.
Most working residents leave Mahtomedi for work: only 3% work in town. Since 2013, Mahtomedi has lost 1,198 jobs, to 1,332 in 2023. The top destinations are St.
| Mahtomedi | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 31% | 14% | 11% |
| Median household income | $123,000 | $90,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 3.8% | 7.1% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.2% | 9.9% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The U Of Mn St Paul weather station, 12 miles away, records that 40 inches of snow fall in a normal winter: more than most of the country, but less than 83% of Minnesota places with climate records. January nights average 6.4°: colder than most of the country, but milder than 90% of Minnesota places with climate records; July afternoons average 81.9°.
Mahtomedi has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. The January low in Mahtomedi is 6°F.
| Mahtomedi | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 6°F | 6°F | 22°F |
| July high | 82°F | 82°F | 85°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 61% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Mahtomedi since 2001.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
15 within 15 miles of the center of Mahtomedi
About 6 of every 100 Mahtomedi residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Minnesota.
Where Mahtomedi’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
City in Minnesota
Mahtomedi ( MAH-toh-MEE-dy) is a city in Washington County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 8,138 at the 2020 census. Mahtomedi is a suburb of St. Paul and is located between St. Paul and Stillwater along the shores of White Bear Lake. Cities that border Mahtomedi include Pine Springs, Willernie, White Bear Lake, Hugo, Grant, Lake Elmo, and Oakdale.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
7 towns share a border with Mahtomedi.
It grades higher overall than all 4 graded towns on its borders; White Bear Township (A) comes closest.
| Town | MN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahtomedi | #51 | A | C− | — | A+ | A |
| Dellwood | — | — | C− | — | A+ | A+ |
| Birchwood Village | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Grant | #86 | A | D | — | A | A |
| White Bear Lake | #122 | A− | C | B− | B+ | A |
| Pine Springs | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oakdale | #186 | B | C+ | C+ | C | A− |
| White Bear Township | #68 | A | C+ | — | B+ | A |
Dellwood has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Mahtomedi, Dellwood, Grant and White Bear Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Birchwood Village and Pine Springs aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Mahtomedi with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes, by almost any measure. Mahtomedi grades A overall, better than 93% of U.S. towns and #51 of 271 in Minnesota. It grades A for health and A+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.
Mahtomedi was platted in 1883. 2 notable people were born here, including Mike Baumann and Mike Greeder.