Leon TownshipMN
A town of 399, settled in 1897.
Is Leon Township a good place to live?
Leon Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
399 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Leon Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Leon Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Leon Township.
Top of a low hazard risk in Leon Township: inland flooding
Federal disaster aid has reached households in Leon Township after 4 declared disasters, most recently in 2022. FEMA expects less storm and flood damage locally than in 70% of U.S. communities. 48% of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by cold waves at 17%.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The schools Leon Township’s kids attend
The public schools here belong to the Clearbrook-Gonvick School District. Its two schools are below. 2 public schools serve Leon Township, with 460 students in all.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearbrook-Gonvick ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 254 | B− |
| Clearbrook-Gonvick SecondaryLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 206 | C |
NCES · EDFacts
Leon Township has four seasons and pleasant summers
In Leon Township, the midsummer high is 79°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Fewer young adults than Minnesota overall
Adults 18 to 34 are 14% of residents (22% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 44% of residents (38% statewide). Leon Township’s midpoint age is 45.2 years, above both Minnesota’s towns (39.9 years) and U.S. towns (40.5 years), and on top of that among residents here, 25% are under 18. A bachelor’s degree or higher: a third of adults 25 and older, vs 39% across Minnesota.
| Leon Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45.2 years | 39.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 25% | 23% | 22% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
45% women, 55% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±5.5 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Leon Township | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9.7% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 15% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.8% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.1% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 17.6% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.7% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6.2% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.7% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 30% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 15.8% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.6% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 28.8% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 4.2% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 400, single groups can be off by several points
Leon Township stands out in Minnesota and nationally, with the average trip to work longer than most
Leon Township’s typical household income is $57,000, against $90,000 in Minnesota’s towns and $80,000 across U.S. towns. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs locally rose by 68, to 130. In Leon Township, 16% of residents live below the poverty line. Most working residents leave Leon Township for work: only 7% work in town.
| Leon Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 34 minutes | 23 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 16% | 7% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $57,000 | $90,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 8.5% | 14% | 11% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Compared with most of Minnesota and the rest of the country, more of Leon Township’s adults smoke cigarettes
For adults in Leon Township, the share who feel lonely is 31%. CDC measures, 32 in all: Leon Township beats Minnesota on 1 and trails on 11. Two figures for adults here: 15% report frequent physical distress, 29% get no exercise outside work.
| Leon Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 14% | 14% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 12% | 14% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 23% | 25% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 16% | 19% |
| What stands out | Leon Township | MN |
|---|---|---|
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 79.9% | 76.1% |
| More adults with COPD | 8.2% | 5.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Everything we know about Leon Township
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of Leon Township; the nearest are
About 3 of every 100 Leon Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Minnesota.
About Leon Township
Township in Minnesota, United States
Leon Township is a township in Clearwater County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 392 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 36 sq mi
- Elevation
- 1,293 ft
Questions about Leon Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Leon Township, MN a good place to live?
Leon Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.