Langhei Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 67% of similar towns
Langhei Township’s town government spent $90,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $481 per resident.
What stands out about how Langhei Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$481 per resident in 2022: more than 67% of them
Langhei Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($481 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $247–$565. Langhei Township spent more than 67% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Langhei Township itself left out).
About $481 per resident a year, or $1.32 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 64%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Langhei Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.
No trend yet
Langhei Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $1,480 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.43% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Langhei Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Langhei Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Langhei Township →
Who’s in charge in Langhei Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Benson Public School District
Langhei Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Benson, Benson Township, Clontarf, Clontarf Township, Danvers and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $15,871 per pupil, $10,421 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.
Minnewaska School District · $17,286 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
Langhei Township’s votes are counted by county
Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Langhei Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Pope County’s results.
Donald J TrumpRepublican64.8%4,677 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat33.2%2,398 votesOthers: 2.0% (143 votes).
Most votes in Pope County: Donald J Trump
Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%
100% of Langhei Township lies in Pope County. Every 2024 race in Pope County is on the county’s page.
Pope County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Langhei Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Minnesota HouseState representatives
- 3Minnesota SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Langhei Township compares with the towns next door
Langhei Township spent $481 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $320 to $785. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Benson Township | $320 | $1,559 |
| Hoff Township | $456 | $2,625 |
| Blue Mounds Township | $609 | $1,841 |
| Rolling Forks Township | $785 | $1,700 |
| Langhei Township | $481 | $1,480 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Langhei Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Langhei Township’s government
How much does Langhei Township spend per resident?
About $481 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $481 was more than 67% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Langhei Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,480 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.43% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Langhei Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Langhei Township yet.
How did Langhei Township vote in 2024?
Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Langhei Township alone. Pope County, where 100% of Langhei Township lies, voted Trump 64.8%, Harris 33.2% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for Langhei Township?
0 full-time and 1 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $1,151 (about $13,812 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Langhei Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 12 (Torrey Westrom) and State House District 12A (Paul Anderson). The House district also covers 116 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Langhei Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →