Lake Stay TownshipMN
A town of 140, settled in 1879.
Is Lake Stay Township a good place to live?
Only one of the 274 Minnesota towns we compare has a higher share of homes lived in by their owners than Lake Stay Township. 11% of the land in Lake Stay Township is conserved, above both the Minnesota town median (4.7%) and the median of U.S. towns (4.3%). The biggest park or preserve is Gislason Lake Unit, at 1,139 acres. Lake Stay Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
140 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Lake Stay Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Lake Stay Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Lake Stay Township.
Young adults are less common in Lake Stay Township than in Minnesota
Adults 18 to 34 are 5% of residents (22% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 47% of residents (38% statewide). Minnesota has 39% of adults 25 and older with a bachelor’s degree or more; here it is 31%. In Lake Stay Township, the age of the median resident is 41 years, close to both Minnesota’s towns (39.9 years) and U.S. towns (40.5 years).
| Lake Stay Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 years | 39.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 31% | 33% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±9.4 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Lake Stay Township | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 18.2% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.7% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 1.8% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 3% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 23.6% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 9.7% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.9% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 14.5% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.5% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.6% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 30.2% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 21.6% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.7% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 29.3% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 1.7% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 100, single groups can be off by several points
Lake Stay Township has snowy winters and pleasant summers
Lake Stay Township’s July high is 82°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Conserved land covers 11.3% of Lake Stay Township
Across 6 parks and preserves: 0.9 miles of trail. Parks and preserves in Lake Stay Township: 6, covering 1,737 acres.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Gislason Lake Unit | — | 1,139 |
| 2. Coot Wildlife Management Area | — | 222 |
| 3. Thostenson Wildlife Management Area | — | 158 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Lake Stay Township has a high natural-hazard risk, chiefly from inland flooding
Storm and flood damage is expected to run higher than in 62% of U.S. communities. FEMA puts 48% of Lake Stay Township’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 14% to hail.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
How healthy Lake Stay Township is
17% of adults in Lake Stay Township smoke cigarettes; 37% have high blood pressure. Against the Minnesota average, Lake Stay Township comes out ahead on 2 CDC measures out of 32, and behind on 9. Lake Stay Township: 28% of adults feel lonely.
| Lake Stay Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 30% | 33% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 14% | 14% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 37% | 31% | 35% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 30% | 36% |
| What stands out | Lake Stay Township | MN |
|---|---|---|
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 80% | 76.1% |
| More adults getting cholesterol checked | 87.4% | 85.3% |
| More adults with COPD | 7.3% | 5.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Everything we know about Lake Stay Township
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of Lake Stay Township; the nearest are
About 1 of every 100 Lake Stay Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Minnesota.
About Lake Stay Township
Township in Minnesota, United States
Lake Stay Township is a township in Lincoln County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 143 at the 2000 census. This township took its name from Lake Stay.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 36 sq mi
- Elevation
- 1,601 ft
Questions about Lake Stay Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Lake Stay Township, MN a good place to live?
Lake Stay Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.