More hazard damage per building is expected in La Crescent than in 87% of U.S. towns, mostly from river and rain flooding
On FEMA’s National Risk Index, La Crescent gets a D for hazard risk: higher expected damage per building than 87% of U.S. towns, #267 of 274 in Minnesota. Most of that expected damage is river and rain flooding (89%). Flood insurance has paid 28 claims here since 1982.
Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded
What La Crescent faces
Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.
River and rain flooding
Tornadoes
Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.
What’s behind La Crescent’s grade
River and rain flooding is 89% of the building damage FEMA expects in La Crescent, and La Crescent’s rate of river and rain flooding damage is in the top 7% of U.S. census tracts. Next is tornadoes at 6% (higher than 81% of U.S. census tracts).
D #267 of 274 in Minnesota; higher expected damage per building than 87% of U.S. towns (21,298).
La Crescent’s residents live in 2 census tracts; FEMA’s figures are combined by where they live.
The typical Minnesota town has lower expected damage than 57% of U.S. towns; within the state, La Crescent has more expected damage per building than 97% of Minnesota towns.
In dollars, FEMA expects about $3.2M a year in losses across La Crescent: $2.2M to buildings, the rest to people and crops.
Does La Crescent flood? Sometimes: 28 flood claims since 1982
Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in La Crescent, from FEMA’s records: 11.3 per 1,000 homes, more than 76% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.
- The Severe flooding15 claims · $453K
- The Midwest Flooding3 claims · $85K
La Crescent isn’t in FEMA’s Community Rating System, which cuts flood insurance up to 45% in towns that do extra flood-proofing.
Insurance rates: Houston County.6 federal disasters brought FEMA money to La Crescent
Disasters that paid out in La Crescent itself (aid to households or repair grants to the City of La Crescent), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.
- 2024Severe Storms and Flooding$34K to the City of La Crescent for repairs
- 2023Severe Storms and Flooding$133K to the City of La Crescent for repairs1 flood claim paid that year
- 2019Severe Winter Storm, Straight-line Winds, and Flooding$23K to the City of La Crescent for repairs
- 2008Severe Storms and Flooding$11K to the City of La Crescent for repairs
- 2007Severe Storms and Flooding263 households applied for aid$792K aid approved$116K to the City of La Crescent for repairs
- 2001Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes$221K to the City of La Crescent for repairs17 flood claims paid that year
Houston County has had 18 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often floods, then severe storms. Not counted: the 2005 Hurricane Katrina evacuee emergency, which covered counties that took in evacuees.
Old photos of La Crescent after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.
Add to the La Crescent archive →La Crescent and its neighbors
La Crescent has the lowest expected damage per building of the 2 graded towns here. Tap a town to see its hazards.
| Town | Hazard risk | Mostly (buildings) | Flood claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Crescent | Dmore damage than 87% | river and rain flooding | 28 |
| La Crescent Township | Dmore damage than 88% | river and rain flooding | 39 |
| Dresbach Township | — | 407 residents; we grade 1,000+ | |
Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.
Get ready for what La Crescent faces
A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.
- Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
- Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
- Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
- Pick your spot now: the lowest floor, an inside room, no windows.
- A watch means be ready; a warning means take cover now.
- Keep shoes and a flashlight by the bed.
- Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
- Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
- Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.
Questions about natural hazards in La Crescent
Is La Crescent at risk for natural disasters?
On FEMA’s National Risk Index, La Crescent has higher expected damage per building than 87% of U.S. towns: D for hazard risk, #267 of 274 in Minnesota. Most of the expected damage is river and rain flooding (89%) and tornadoes (6%). This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.
Does La Crescent flood?
Flood insurance has paid 28 claims in La Crescent since 1982, $624K in all, or 11.3 per 1,000 homes, more than 76% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. 6 properties have flooded more than once. The most claims came from Severe flooding (15).
Is La Crescent in a flood zone?
Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In Houston County, 9% of homes in mapped flood zones carry federal flood insurance, and 0.3% of all homes do.
How much is flood insurance in La Crescent?
FEMA’s Community Rating System list shows no discount for La Crescent’s flood program. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.
What was the biggest storm in La Crescent?
By FEMA money that reached La Crescent, Severe Storms and Flooding (2007): 263 households applied for aid, $792K approved, and $116K to the City of La Crescent for repairs. By flood claims, Severe flooding: 15 paid, $453K.
Is La Crescent at risk from river and rain flooding?
It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (89%), and La Crescent’s rate for it is in the top 7% of U.S. census tracts.
Storm stories
Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in La Crescent.
Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where La Crescent’s residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.