Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Jo Daviess Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Jo Daviess Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Jo Daviess Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 47 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns#236 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns#137Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Jo Daviess Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan24°7° 10" snow
Feb29°11° 9" snow
Mar41°24° 7" snow
Apr57°35° Last frost ~Apr 274" snow
May69°47° 1 day 90°+
Jun79°59° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jul82°62° 4 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 1 day 90°+
Sep74°51° 1 day 90°+
Oct60°38° First frost ~Oct 10
Nov now43°25° 5" snow
Dec29°13° 11" snow

What stands out about Jo Daviess Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Jo Daviess Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Jo Daviess Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 10°
16 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 35°
Last frost around Apr 27
Summer
80° / 60°
10 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 38°
First frost around Oct 10
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 166 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 27 and the first by October 10. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Winnebago, MN, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

159
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
175th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns
29
nights at or below 0°
171st most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than 97% of U.S. towns
10
days that reach 90°
174th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
219th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Jo Daviess Township’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −19°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 47 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Winnebago, MN, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 109 days a year.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
188th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 83% of U.S. towns
47"
Snow in a normal winter
137th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns
92 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
110th most of 205 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than 94% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Jo Daviess Township

92% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,729 heating degree daysMore heating than 95% of U.S. towns
682 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 70% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Winnebago, MN.

Living here

Living with Jo Daviess Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

166 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by Apr 27 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 10.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Jo Daviess Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (39%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 15%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Jo Daviess Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Jo Daviess Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Emerald Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Elmore Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Prescott Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Barber Township: January low 7°, July high 82°East Chain Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Fairmont Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Center Creek Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Winnebago: January low 7°, July high 83°Winnebago City Township: January low 7°, July high 83°Blue Earth City Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Pilot Grove Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Pleasant Prairie Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Verona Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Blue Earth: January low 7°, July high 83°Jo Daviess Township: January low 7°, July high 82°Jo Daviess TownshipBlue Earth City TownshipPilot Grove TownshipPleasant Prairie TownshipVerona TownshipBlue Earth
ColderMilder7° to 7°
Verona Township6.6° about the same
Blue Earth6.7° about the same
Jo Daviess Township6.8°
Blue Earth City Township6.8° about the same
Pilot Grove Township6.8° about the same
Pleasant Prairie Township6.9° about the same

Climates most like Jo Daviess Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Jo Daviess Township, MN7°82°33"47"
Saratoga, WI7°82°34"48"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"
Manchester, IA9°83°38"35"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Jo Daviess Township averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 89% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 19°, was 17°
Spring+0.6°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+0.0°now 70°, was 70°
Fall+0.6°now 48°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Jo Daviess Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Jo Daviess Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns218th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns236th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 83% of U.S. towns188th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow47" a winter
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns137th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days10 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns174th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights159 a year
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns175th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season166 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 77% of U.S. towns219th shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Jo Daviess Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Jo Daviess Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Winnebago, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January24°7°0.8"10.4"8274° – 27°
February29°11°0.9"9.1"7219° – 31°
March41°24°1.7"7.3"81325° – 48°
April57°35°3.3"4.1"11234° – 54°
May69°47°4.4"0.0"13053° – 65°
June79°59°5.0"0.0"12065° – 73°
July82°62°4.0"0.0"9065° – 78°
August80°59°3.8"0.0"9064° – 74°
September74°51°3.3"0.0"9056° – 67°
October60°38°2.5"0.4"9042° – 54°
November43°25°1.5"5.4"7624° – 46°
December29°13°1.2"10.5"8226° – 28°
Year55°36°32.5"47.2"10992
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 4° to 27°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Jo Daviess Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Jo Daviess Township’s center.
  • Snow: Winnebago, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Winnebago, MN, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Jo Daviess Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Jo Daviess Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 47 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Jo Daviess Township in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 159 nights a year reach 32° or below and 29 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 4°.

How much snow does Jo Daviess Township get?

About 47 inches in a normal winter at Winnebago, MN, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 92 days a year.

How hot does it get in Jo Daviess Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 62°. About 10 days a year reach 90° (Winnebago, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Jo Daviess Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 27 and the first fall frost by October 10, about 166 frost-free days, at Winnebago, MN.

What growing zone is Jo Daviess Township in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −19°.

What is the best time of year to visit Jo Daviess Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Jo Daviess Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 89% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Jo Daviess Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.