122 years in pictures
Census counts: 130 in 1910, a low of 125 in 1920, 490 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2020 and 2 maps from 1959 on.
- 1904Jenkins Township is incorporated
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 420, incorporated in 1904.
Only 2 of the 274 Minnesota towns we compare have a higher home-ownership rate than Jenkins Township. Jenkins Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Census counts: 130 in 1910, a low of 125 in 1920, 490 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2020 and 2 maps from 1959 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Jenkins Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Jenkins Township.
The share of adults 25 and older in Jenkins Township who hold a bachelor’s degree or more: 49%. Since 2020, Jenkins Township has grown 6.6%, to 420 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. Adults 18 to 34 are 6% of residents (22% statewide); people 65 and older are 32% of residents (17% statewide).
| Jenkins Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52.2 years | 39.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 16% | 23% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 49% | 33% | 29% |
53% women, 47% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±5.6 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Jenkins Township | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 3% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.5% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 2.6% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 3.7% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 22.2% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 8.6% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 14.9% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.6% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 18% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.8% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 23.1% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 10.4% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.3% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 31.5% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 17.9% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 400, single groups can be off by several points
The town had 39 jobs in 2023, down 25 from 2013. The share of workers in Jenkins Township who work remotely from home is 9.5%, against 14% in Minnesota’s towns and 11% across U.S. towns. Also worth knowing: the income of the median household for Jenkins Township comes to $106,000. The median commute is under 19 miles.
| Jenkins Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $106,000 | $90,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 9.5% | 14% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 5.6% | 7% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 22 minutes | 23 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
In Jenkins Township, the midsummer high is 80°F, where Minnesota’s towns sit at 82°F and U.S. towns at 85°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Of the losses FEMA expects in Jenkins Township, 79% come from inland flooding and 11% from cold waves. Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 61% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
CDC measures, 32 in all: Jenkins Township beats Minnesota on 2 and trails on 11. Only 5 of the 272 Minnesota towns we compare have a higher share of adults who have high blood pressure than Jenkins Township. In Jenkins Township, 37% of adults have obesity.
| Jenkins Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 30% | 33% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 31% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 10% | 12% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 14% | 14% |
| What stands out | Jenkins Township | MN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer lonely adults | 26.5% | 31.2% |
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 80.5% | 76.1% |
| More adults with heart disease | 8.5% | 5.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
None within 15 miles of Jenkins Township; the nearest are
About 4 of every 100 Jenkins Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Minnesota.
Where Jenkins Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
City in Minnesota, United States
Jenkins is a city in Crow Wing County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 490 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Brainerd Micropolitan Statistical Area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Jenkins Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.