Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Holding Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Holding Township

Holding Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 82% of similar towns

Holding Township’s town government spent $274,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $219 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$274,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$219
In 2022: $219, less than 82% of 1586 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
1
full-time · 7 part-time · March payroll $2,603 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,767
0.93% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Holding Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$219 per resident in 2022: less than 82% of them

Holding Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($219 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $248–$565. Holding Township spent less than 82% of them.

Middle half of the group, $248–$565Median $366Holding Township

Includes sewer and trash ($11,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
1586

Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Holding Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $219 per resident a year, or $0.60 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 62%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 78%From the federal government 11%From the state 10%Other taxes & licenses 1%Interest, fines & other <1%

Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Holding Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.

Over the years

No trend yet

Holding Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,767 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.93% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Minnesota$3,357
Brockway Township$3,257
Avon Township$3,044
Krain Township$2,829
Holding Township$2,767
$2,767
typical bill a year
0.93%
effective rate
$297,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Holding Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Holding Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Holding Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Holding Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Holding Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Holding Township yet.
Who works for Holding Township

One full-time town employee for every 1,251 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,251).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings1 + 7 pt
1
full-time
7
part-time
$2,603
payroll for March 2022
$31,236
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$16,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Holding Township didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Holdingford Public School District

Holding Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Holdingford, Brockway Township, St. Wendel Township, Avon Township, Krain Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Holding Township →
$12,768
per pupil · MN $17,091
1,077
students
$15.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,768 per pupil, $8,422 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 21%State 75%Federal 4%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Holding Township’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Holding Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Stearns County’s results.

President · Stearns County’s results86,632 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican62.3%53,932 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat35.6%30,829 votes

Others: 2.2% (1,871 votes).

Most votes in Stearns County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Holding Township lies in Stearns County. Every 2024 race in Stearns County is on the county’s page.

Stearns County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Holding Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Holding Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Holding Township compares with the towns next door

Holding Township spent $219 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $151 to $263. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Brockway Township$151$3,257
Krain Township$260$2,829
Avon Township$263$3,044
Holding Township$219$2,767

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Holding Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Holding Township’s government

How much does Holding Township spend per resident?

About $219 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $219 was less than 82% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Holding Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,767 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.93% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Holding Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Holding Township yet.

How did Holding Township vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Holding Township alone. Stearns County, where 100% of Holding Township lies, voted Trump 62.3%, Harris 35.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Holding Township?

1 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $2,603 (about $31,236 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Holding Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 13 (Jeff Howe) and State House District 13B (Tim O'Driscoll). The House district also covers eight other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Holding Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →