Highwater TownshipMN
A town of 144, settled in 1887.
Is Highwater Township a good place to live?
The biggest park or preserve is Hurricane Lake Wildlife Management Area, at 162 acres. Highwater Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
144 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Highwater Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Highwater Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Highwater Township.
Most of Highwater Township’s workers commute out: the town has 0.3 jobs for each of them
Highwater Township’s average trip to work is 17 minutes. Most working residents leave Highwater Township for work: only 5% work in town. Among residents in the town, 13% live below the poverty line. The top destinations are Westbrook (18%), Windom (15%) and Lamberton (7%).
| Highwater Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 17 minutes | 23 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 13% | 7% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 5.5% | 9.8% | 8% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Young adults are less common in Highwater Township than in Minnesota
Among adults 25 and older, 33% have a four-year degree or more, against 39% across Minnesota. Adults 18 to 34 are nearly one in ten residents (22% statewide); people 65 and older are 24% of residents (17% statewide). Also worth knowing: in Highwater Township, the midpoint age is 43.5 years.
| Highwater Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 43.5 years | 39.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 33% | 33% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
Somewhere between 34% and 57% women
The Census survey reached too few of Highwater Township’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±11.8 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Highwater Township | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 16.5% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.6% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 0% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.7% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.6% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 7.8% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 17.5% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.7% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.6% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 8.2% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 24.7% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 16.4% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 17.8% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24.7% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 8.2% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 100, single groups can be off by several points
Top of a low hazard risk in Highwater Township: inland flooding
Of the losses FEMA expects in the town, 29% come from inland flooding and 25% from cold waves. Highwater Township’s FEMA risk score is 26 of 100, below both the Minnesota town median (40 of 100) and the median of U.S. towns (44 of 100). Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 74% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The climate in Highwater Township brings snowy winters and pleasant summers
The range runs from 6° on a January night to 83° on a July afternoon, with about 46 inches of snow a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
A larger share of adults in Highwater Township have diabetes than in the typical Minnesota or U.S. town
77% of Highwater Township adults had a checkup this year, where Minnesota’s towns sit at 75% and U.S. towns at 79%. For adults in the town, the share who have high blood pressure is 38%. CDC measures, 32 in all: Highwater Township beats Minnesota on 1 and trails on 14.
| Highwater Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 30% | 36% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 10% | 12% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 31% | 35% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 14% | 14% |
| What stands out | Highwater Township | MN |
|---|---|---|
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 81.1% | 76.1% |
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 15.6% | 8.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Open space protected for good: 2.1% of Highwater Township
Across 2 parks and preserves: 1.0 miles of trail.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Hurricane Lake Wildlife Management Area | — | 162 |
| 2. Typhoon Wildlife Management Area | — | 83 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Everything we know about Highwater Township
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of Highwater Township; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 Highwater Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Minnesota.
95% of working residents leave Highwater Township for work
Where Highwater Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Questions about Highwater Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Highwater Township, MN a good place to live?
Highwater Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.