Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Henning

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Henning, MinnesotaPhoto: Farragutful · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Henning

Henning spent more per resident in 2022 than 97% of similar cities

Henning’s city government spent $2.3 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $2,808 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.1 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$2.3M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$2,808
In 2022: $2,808, more than 97% of 619 similar cities
Long-term debt
$6.2M
end of 2022, reported
City staff, 2022
10
full-time · 42 part-time · March payroll $160,175
Typical tax bill
$1,156
0.85% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Henning is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$2,808 per resident in 2022: more than 97% of them

Henning’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($2,808 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,111, and the middle half spent $740–$1,504. Henning spent more than 97% of them.

Middle half of the group, $740–$1,504Median $1,111Henning

Includes sewer and trash ($238,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
619

Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Henning itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $2,808 per resident a year, or $7.69 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: housing & development, at 34%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 43%Utility sales 29%From the state 21%Property taxes 3%Interest, fines & other 2%From the federal government 1%Sales taxes <1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $3.2 million; interest on debt $144,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $6.6 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Henning reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,156 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.85% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Minnesota$3,357
Henning$1,156
$1,156
typical bill a year
0.85%
effective rate
$135,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Henning’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Henning’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Henning →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Henning

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See henning.govoffice.com for Henning’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Henning yet.henning.govoffice.com ↗
Agendas

Henning’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on henning.govoffice.com ↗.

Who works for Henning

One full-time city employee for every 81 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (806).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Health & welfare1 + 37 pt
Roads & transportation6
Administration & buildings1 + 5 pt
Police2
10
full-time
42
part-time
$160,175
payroll for March 2022
$1.9M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$63,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
2
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Henning had 12.4 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 457 of the 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.8: Henning had more than 92% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Henning Public School District

Henning’s K–12 school district, shared with Henning Township, Vining, Folden Township, Inman Township, Otter Tail Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Henning →
$14,397
per pupil · MN $17,091
383
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $14,397 per pupil, $9,426 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 25%State 61%Federal 14%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Henning’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Henning alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Otter Tail County’s results.

President · Otter Tail County’s results36,736 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican66.1%24,276 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat32.0%11,752 votes

Others: 1.9% (708 votes).

Most votes in Otter Tail County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Henning lies in Otter Tail County. Every 2024 race in Otter Tail County is on the county’s page.

Otter Tail County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Henning

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Henning.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Henning’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Henning’s government

How much does Henning spend per resident?

About $2,808 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $2,808 was more than 97% of 619 Minnesota cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Henning?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,156 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.85% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see henning.govoffice.com.

Who runs Henning’s government?

See henning.govoffice.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Henning yet.

How did Henning vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Henning alone. Otter Tail County, where 100% of Henning lies, voted Trump 66.1%, Harris 32.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Henning?

10 full-time and 42 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $160,175 (about $1.9M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Henning in the state legislature?

State Senate District 9 (Jordan Rasmusson) and State House District 9B (Tom Murphy). The House district also covers 76 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Henning’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →