Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Haugen Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Haugen Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Few U.S. towns have colder winter nights than Haugen Township

High summer brings afternoon highs near 79°. Its July afternoons stay fresher than in 95% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 2.0° more than in 1901–2000, led by January. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from October to April, which average under 50°.

Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns#23 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 88% of U.S. towns#20Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Haugen Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan19°-1° 11" snow
Feb25°3° 12" snow
Mar38°16° 8" snow
Apr52°28° 5" snow
May65°40° Last frost ~May 31
Jun74°50° Wettest
Jul79°55°
Aug77°53°
Sep68°45° First frost ~Sep 18
Oct53°34°
Nov now37°21° 9" snow
Dec24°8° 12" snow

What stands out about Haugen Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Haugen Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Haugen Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
23° / 3°
18 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 28°
Last frost around May 31
Summer
76° / 53°
1 days reach 90°
Fall
53° / 33°
First frost around Sep 18
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 107 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 31 and the first by September 18. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Wright 3 E, MN, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

190
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
8th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than all but 146 U.S. towns
44
nights at or below 0°
27th most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 51 U.S. towns
1
days that reach 90°
The fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4a

The 2023 USDA map puts Haugen Township’s center in zone 4a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −28°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

0.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 59 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Wright 3 E, MN, falls mostly in February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 29 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 101 days a year.

29"
Rain + melted snow a year
56th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
59"
Snow in a normal winter
20th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 88% of U.S. towns
121 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
15th most of 205 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than all but 136 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Haugen Township

99% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

9,930 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 40 U.S. towns
131 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 98% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Wright 3 E, MN.

Living here

Living with Haugen Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

107 frost-free days in zone 4a. The last frost comes by May 31 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 18.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Haugen Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (67%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 27%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Haugen Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Haugen Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lakeview Township: January low -1°, July high 78°Prairie Lake Township: January low -1°, July high 78°Turner Township: January low -1°, July high 78°Workman Township: January low 0°, July high 79°McGregor Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Salo Township: January low 0°, July high 78°Beseman Township: January low -1°, July high 78°Balsam Township: January low -1°, July high 78°Shamrock Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Clark Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Haugen Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Haugen TownshipBeseman TownshipBalsam TownshipShamrock TownshipClark Township
ColderMilder-1° to 0°
Beseman Township-1.1° about the same
Balsam Township-1.1° about the same
Haugen Township-1.0°
Shamrock Township-0.6° about the same
Clark Township-0.6° about the same

Climates most like Haugen Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Haugen Township, MN−1°79°29"59"
Antigo, WI5°79°32"54"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Grand Forks, ND−2°81°22"49"
Watertown, SD2°81°25"41"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Haugen Township averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.8°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 88% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.6°now 13°, was 9°
Spring+1.4°now 40°, was 38°
Summer+1.1°now 65°, was 64°
Fall+1.6°now 43°, was 41°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Haugen Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Haugen Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat79° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns18th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold−1° January low
Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns23rd coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation29" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns56th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow59" a winter
More snow than 88% of U.S. towns20th snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. townsThe fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights190 a year
More freezing nights than all but 146 U.S. towns8th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season107 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 52 U.S. towns3rd shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Haugen Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Haugen Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Wright 3 E, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January19°−1°0.7"10.6"730−4° – 24°
February25°3°0.8"11.9"6272° – 28°
March38°16°1.3"8.3"62217° – 38°
April52°28°2.2"4.7"9431° – 48°
May65°40°3.2"0.2"10047° – 59°
June74°50°4.5"0.0"11058° – 67°
July79°55°4.3"0.0"11060° – 72°
August77°53°3.7"0.0"9059° – 69°
September68°45°3.2"0.0"9050° – 61°
October53°34°2.9"2.0"10137° – 48°
November37°21°1.5"9.2"71120° – 40°
December24°8°1.1"12.3"7252° – 24°
Year51°29°29.3"59.2"101121
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -4° to 24°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Haugen Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Haugen Township’s center.
  • Snow: Wright 3 E, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Wright 3 E, MN, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Haugen Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Haugen Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 79°, a January night drops to −1°, and about 59 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 38 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Haugen Township in winter?

January nights average −1°. About 190 nights a year reach 32° or below and 44 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −4°.

How much snow does Haugen Township get?

About 59 inches in a normal winter at Wright 3 E, MN, most of it in February and December, with snow on the ground about 121 days a year.

How hot does it get in Haugen Township?

July, with a typical high of 79° and a low of 55°. About 1 days a year reach 90° (Wright 3 E, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Haugen Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 31 and the first fall frost by September 18, about 107 frost-free days, at Wright 3 E, MN.

What growing zone is Haugen Township in?

Zone 4a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −28°.

What is the best time of year to visit Haugen Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Haugen Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 88% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Haugen Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.