Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hart Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Hart Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hart Township has some of the coldest winter nights among U.S. towns

In July the day’s top temperature is typically 81°. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 88% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 1.4°, most of all in December. Garden chairs stay out from May to September, the months with highs of 68–81°.

Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns#267 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 71% of U.S. towns#262Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Hart Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan24°8° 10" snow
Feb29°11° 9" snow
Mar42°23° 6" snow
Apr56°35°
May68°47° Last frost ~May 81 day 90°+
Jun78°57° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul81°61° 4 days 90°+
Aug79°59° 2 days 90°+
Sep72°51° 1 day 90°+
Oct58°38° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now42°26°
Dec29°15° 10" snow

What stands out about Hart Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Hart Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Hart Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 11°
14 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 35°
Last frost around May 8
Summer
79° / 59°
9 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 39°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 147 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 8 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Rushford, MN, 6 miles from the town’s center, 400 ft lower.

167
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
92nd most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns
29
nights at or below 0°
172nd most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than 97% of U.S. towns
9
days that reach 90°
132nd fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 80% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
219th fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Hart Township’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 38 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Winona Dam 5 A, MN, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 37 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 117 days a year.

37"
Rain + melted snow a year
270th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 71% of U.S. towns
38"
Snow in a normal winter
262nd snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 71% of U.S. towns
86 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
144th most of 205 in Minnesota
More days with snow on the ground than 92% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Hart Township

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,837 heating degree daysMore heating than 95% of U.S. towns
521 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 84% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rushford, MN.

Living here

Living with Hart Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

147 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 8 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 0.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Hart Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (56%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 16%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Hart Township and its neighbors

Rushford Village the hottest July afternoons (83°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Arendahl Township: January low 7°, July high 81°Saratoga Township: January low 7°, July high 81°Utica Township: January low 7°, July high 81°Wilson Township: January low 8°, July high 81°Money Creek Township: January low 8°, July high 81°Pleasant Hill Township: January low 8°, July high 80°Hillsdale Township: January low 8°, July high 82°Stockton: January low 8°, July high 82°Norway Township: January low 8°, July high 81°Fremont Township: January low 7°, July high 81°Wiscoy Township: January low 8°, July high 81°Warren Township: January low 8°, July high 81°Rushford Village: January low 7°, July high 83°Hart Township: January low 8°, July high 81°Hart TownshipFremont TownshipWiscoy TownshipWarren TownshipRushford Village
ColderMilder7° to 8°
Rushford Village7.1° about the same
Fremont Township7.2° about the same
Hart Township7.6°
Warren Township7.7° about the same
Wiscoy Township8.0° about the same

Climates most like Hart Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Hart Township, MN8°81°37"38"
Mayville, WI10°81°35"41"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"
Fort Dodge, IA9°83°34"39"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Hart Township averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 50% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.7°now 19°, was 16°
Spring+1.1°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+0.5°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.1°now 48°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Hart Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Hart Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns52nd coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold8° January low
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns267th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation37" a year
Drier than 71% of U.S. towns270th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow38" a winter
More snow than 71% of U.S. towns262nd snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days9 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 80% of U.S. towns132nd fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights167 a year
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns92nd most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season147 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 93% of U.S. towns62nd shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Hart Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Hart Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Winona Dam 5 A, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January24°8°1.1"9.8"9255° – 29°
February29°11°1.1"9.3"8247° – 32°
March42°23°2.0"5.7"91424° – 49°
April56°35°3.9"1.6"12135° – 52°
May68°47°4.7"0.2"13052° – 64°
June78°57°5.5"0.0"12063° – 71°
July81°61°4.3"0.0"10065° – 77°
August79°59°4.6"0.0"9064° – 74°
September72°51°3.9"0.0"10054° – 67°
October58°38°2.7"0.1"10042° – 54°
November42°26°1.9"1.4"8325° – 46°
December29°15°1.4"9.5"9198° – 32°
Year55°36°37.1"37.6"11786
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 7° to 32°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Hart Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Hart Township’s center.
  • Snow: Winona Dam 5 A, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rushford, MN, 6 miles from the town’s center, 400 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Hart Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Hart Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 8°, and about 38 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Hart Township in winter?

January nights average 8°. About 167 nights a year reach 32° or below and 29 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Hart Township get?

About 38 inches in a normal winter at Winona Dam 5 A, MN, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 86 days a year.

How hot does it get in Hart Township?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 61°. About 9 days a year reach 90° (Rushford, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Hart Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 8 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 147 frost-free days, at Rushford, MN.

What growing zone is Hart Township in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Hart Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Hart Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 50% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Hart Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.