Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Falun Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Falun Township

Falun Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 70% of similar towns

Falun Township’s town government spent $67,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $279 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2023
$67,000
year to December 31, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$279
In 2022: $273, less than 70% of 1586 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2023, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 7 part-time · March payroll $1,130
Typical tax bill
$1,650
0.94% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Falun Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$273 per resident in 2022: less than 70% of them

Falun Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($273 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $247–$565. Falun Township spent less than 70% of them.

Middle half of the group, $247–$565Median $366Falun Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
1586

Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Falun Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2023 budget

About $279 per resident a year, or $0.76 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 69%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 91%From the state 6%From the federal government 2%Fees & charges <1%

Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Falun Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 2% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Falun Township reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$66,000
2023$67,000

Per resident: 2022: $273 · 2023: $279.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,650 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.94% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Minnesota$3,357
Malung Township$2,233
Mickinock Township$1,725
Beaver Township$1,705
Falun Township$1,650
Enstrom Township$1,625
$1,650
typical bill a year
0.94%
effective rate
$175,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Falun Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Falun Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Falun Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Falun Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Falun Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Falun Township yet.
The school district

Roseau Public School District

Falun Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Beaver Township, Enstrom Township, Grimstad Township, Jadis Township, Malung Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Falun Township →
$13,552
per pupil · MN $17,091
1,120
students
$47.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $13,552 per pupil, $8,925 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 22%State 72%Federal 6%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Falun Township

Warroad Public School District · $14,519 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Falun Township’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Falun Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Roseau County’s results.

President · Roseau County’s results8,499 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican73.9%6,279 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat24.6%2,093 votes

Others: 1.5% (127 votes).

Most votes in Roseau County: Donald J Trump

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Falun Township lies in Roseau County. Every 2024 race in Roseau County is on the county’s page.

Roseau County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Falun Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Falun Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Falun Township compares with the towns next door

Falun Township spent $273 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $165 to $247. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Enstrom Township$165$1,625
Malung Township$174$2,233
Mickinock Township$247$1,725
Beaver Townshipestimate$1,705
Falun Township$273$1,650

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Falun Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Falun Township’s government

How much does Falun Township spend per resident?

About $279 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $273 was less than 70% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Falun Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,650 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.94% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Falun Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Falun Township yet.

How did Falun Township vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Falun Township alone. Roseau County, where 100% of Falun Township lies, voted Trump 73.9%, Harris 24.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Falun Township?

0 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $1,130 (about $13,560 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Falun Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 1 (Mark Johnson) and State House District 1A (John Burkel). The House district also covers 156 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Falun Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →