Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Erhards Grove Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Erhards Grove Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Erhards Grove Township sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for winter warmth

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 80° on average. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 81°. By July afternoons alone, it runs cooler than 92% of U.S. towns. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about May 5, with the first autumn frost due around October 3.

Colder January nights than all but 40 U.S. towns#24 coldest of 271 in MN
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns#61Snowiest  of 268 in MN
All MN rankings →

A year in Erhards Grove Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan18°-1° 11" snow
Feb23°3° 8" snow
Mar36°18° 9" snow
Apr53°31° 6" snow
May67°44° Last frost ~May 5
Jun76°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul80°59° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°56° 1 day 90°+
Sep70°48° 1 day 90°+
Oct55°35° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now38°21° 8" snow
Dec24°7° 11" snow

What stands out about Erhards Grove Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Erhards Grove Township’s place in Minnesota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Erhards Grove Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
22° / 3°
18 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
52° / 31°
Last frost around May 5
Summer
78° / 57°
5 days reach 90°
Fall
54° / 35°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 149 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Rothsay, MN, 9 miles from the town’s center, 120 ft lower.

171
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
69th most of 271 in Minnesota
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns
43
nights at or below 0°
31st most of 271 in Minnesota
More nights at or below 0° than all but 64 U.S. towns
5
days that reach 90°
41st fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
4aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4a

The 2023 USDA map puts Erhards Grove Township’s center in zone 4a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −26°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 54 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Pelican Rapids, MN, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 26 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 107 days a year.

26"
Rain + melted snow a year
13th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns
54"
Snow in a normal winter
61st snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Erhards Grove Township

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,937 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 128 U.S. towns
478 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 87% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rothsay, MN.

Living here

Living with Erhards Grove Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

149 frost-free days in zone 4a. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 0.3 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Erhards Grove Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (54%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 22%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Erhards Grove Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Erhards Grove Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Norwegian Grove Township: January low 0°, July high 80°Lida Township: January low -1°, July high 80°Scambler Township: January low -1°, July high 80°Fergus Falls Township: January low 0°, July high 81°Oscar Township: January low 1°, July high 80°Friberg Township: January low 0°, July high 80°Star Lake Township: January low -1°, July high 80°Rothsay: January low 0°, July high 80°Tanberg Township: January low 0°, July high 81°Pelican Township: January low -1°, July high 80°Elizabeth Township: January low 0°, July high 80°Maplewood Township: January low -1°, July high 79°Trondhjem Township: January low 0°, July high 80°Erhards Grove Township: January low -1°, July high 80°Erhards Grove TownshipPelican TownshipElizabeth TownshipMaplewood TownshipTrondhjem Township
ColderMilder-1° to 1°
Pelican Township-0.6° about the same
Maplewood Township-0.6° about the same
Erhards Grove Township-0.5°
Elizabeth Township-0.1° about the same
Trondhjem Township0.4° about the same

Climates most like Erhards Grove Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Erhards Grove Township, MN−1°80°26"54"
Kingsford, MI5°80°29"61"
Rice Lake, WI3°80°33"53"
Brookings, SD5°82°27"36"
Minot, ND2°82°17"52"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Erhards Grove Township averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.8°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 51% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.2°now 13°, was 9°
Spring+1.0°now 41°, was 41°
Summer+0.0°now 67°, was 67°
Fall+1.3°now 44°, was 43°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Erhards Grove Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Erhards Grove Township’s place among Minnesota’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns36th coolest of 271 in Minnesota
Winter cold−1° January low
Colder January nights than all but 40 U.S. towns24th coldest of 271 in Minnesota
Precipitation26" a year
Drier than 87% of U.S. towns13th driest of 271 in Minnesota
Snow54" a winter
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns61st snowiest of 268 in Minnesota
Hot days5 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns41st fewest of 271 in Minnesota
Freezing nights171 a year
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns69th most of 271 in Minnesota
Growing season149 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 92% of U.S. towns71st shortest of 270 in Minnesota
Month by month

Erhards Grove Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Erhards Grove Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pelican Rapids, MN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January18°−1°0.7"11.2"8−6° – 24°
February23°3°0.7"7.6"62° – 27°
March36°18°1.1"9.3"816° – 42°
April53°31°1.9"5.5"732° – 51°
May67°44°3.3"0.1"1250° – 62°
June76°55°4.4"0.0"1361° – 70°
July80°59°3.9"0.0"1162° – 75°
August79°56°3.1"0.0"1061° – 72°
September70°48°2.9"0.0"1053° – 64°
October55°35°2.5"1.8"937° – 51°
November38°21°0.9"7.5"617° – 41°
December24°7°0.8"11.0"80° – 24°
Year51°31°26.1"54.0"107
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from -6° to 24°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Erhards Grove Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Erhards Grove Township’s center.
  • Snow: Pelican Rapids, MN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rothsay, MN, 9 miles from the town’s center, 120 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Erhards Grove Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Erhards Grove Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to −1°, and about 54 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 40 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Erhards Grove Township in winter?

January nights average −1°. About 171 nights a year reach 32° or below and 43 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged −6°.

How much snow does Erhards Grove Township get?

About 54 inches in a normal winter at Pelican Rapids, MN, most of it in January and December.

How hot does it get in Erhards Grove Township?

July, with a typical high of 80° and a low of 59°. About 5 days a year reach 90° (Rothsay, MN).

When is the first and last frost in Erhards Grove Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 149 frost-free days, at Rothsay, MN.

What growing zone is Erhards Grove Township in?

Zone 4a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −26°.

What is the best time of year to visit Erhards Grove Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Erhards Grove Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 51% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Erhards Grove Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.