Derrynane TownshipMN
A town of 547, settled in 1861.
Is Derrynane Township a good place to live?
Derrynane Township’s median rent is $2,141 a month, above both the Minnesota town median ($1,196 a month) and the median of U.S. towns ($1,185 a month). Only 6 of the 274 Minnesota towns we compare have a lower share of working residents who work in town than Derrynane Township. The biggest park or preserve is Sheas Lake Wildlife Management Area, at 295 acres. Derrynane Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
547 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Derrynane Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Derrynane Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Derrynane Township.
Derrynane Township has 0.2 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out
Most working residents leave Derrynane Township for work: only 1% work in town. Derrynane Township’s median household income is $119,000, where Minnesota’s towns sit at $90,000 and U.S. towns at $80,000. 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line in Derrynane Township.
| Derrynane Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $119,000 | $90,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 1.4% | 7% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 23 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 10% | 14% | 11% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Derrynane Township faces a low natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 76% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
In Derrynane Township, expect four seasons and pleasant summers
Derrynane Township has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Derrynane Township’s July high is 82°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
How healthy Derrynane Township is
Derrynane Township tracks Minnesota closely on all 32 CDC measures. 20% of Derrynane Township adults binge drink.
| Derrynane Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 74% | 75% | 79% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 30% | 36% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 30% | 33% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
An age mix much like Minnesota’s
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Minnesota average. Derrynane Township has grown 2.6% since 2020, to 547 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 30% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 39% across Minnesota.
| Derrynane Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 14% | 18% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 30% | 33% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
43% women, 57% men
About 134 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±6.6 points). Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Derrynane Township | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.5% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.8% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 15.5% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 14.9% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 10.4% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15.4% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 7.3% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6.2% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.4% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 29.4% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 15.1% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 20.9% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20.4% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 9.8% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 500, single groups can be off by several points
Derrynane Township has set aside 3.5% of its land for conservation
0.0 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Sheas Lake Wildlife Management Area | — | 295 |
| 2. St. Thomas Lake Wildlife Management Area | — | 160 |
| 3. Bardel's Marsh Wildlife Management Area | — | 78 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Everything we know about Derrynane Township
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of Derrynane Township; the nearest are
About 5 of every 100 Derrynane Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Minnesota.
99% of working residents leave Derrynane Township for work
Where Derrynane Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Derrynane Township
Township in Minnesota, United States
Derrynane Township is a township in Le Sueur County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 549 at the 2000 census. Derrynane Township was organized in 1858, and named after the Derrynane Abbey, in Ireland.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 36 sq mi
- Elevation
- 1,007 ft
Questions about Derrynane Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Derrynane Township, MN a good place to live?
Derrynane Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.